Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-20-2003, 10:02 AM
Valeri Valeri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Diego
Posts: 211
Default DSP farm vs Mix farm card???

Hi guys what is the difference between those two,besides the fact that DSP farm has 4 vs 6 on Mix farm card DSP chips???Are they different type of chips???I have Mix core setup and i'm working with small sesions 24-26 tracks the most,and i need to add more DSP power to the system for plugins,since the older DSP farms are 3-4 times cheaper,is that the way to go in my case???Will all the Mix compatible plugins work well with it???Thanks !!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-20-2003, 12:15 PM
Felix Felix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 1,017
Default Re: DSP farm vs Mix farm card???

what is the difference between those two,besides the fact that DSP farm has 4 vs 6 on Mix farm card DSP chips??
Are they different type of chips??

>yes. i can't spout the specifics, but 2 or 3 different types of chips on the MIX. MIX chips are also 2-3 times more powerful. so roughly 2-3 dsp farm chips= 1 MIX chip, depending on the plug-in.

I have Mix core setup and i'm working with small sesions 24-26 tracks the most,and i need to add more DSP power to the system for plugins,since the older DSP farms are 3-4 times cheaper,is that the way to go in my case???

>if you have enough slots to add a MIX Farm also sometime, i'd say definitely. still, for the money the farm is a great addition for some more dsp flexibility.

Will all the Mix compatible plugins work well with it???

>NO. ex. Reverb One, Virus, Echo Farm, Long Delay, Waves Delays, and some others, won't work on the dsp farm. however, if you can fit your uses of such plugs on the MIX, any other plugs get bounced to the farm.

overall, if you can live with just a farm for now, you'll be able to add on a MIX Farm much cheaper eventually- who knows how soon. maybe a year or so? it has to happen some time.

for more info check out the plug-in charts and answerbase on digidesign.com or search this board.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-20-2003, 03:32 PM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,835
Default Re: DSP farm vs Mix farm card???

lexiverb and TC reverb will do fine with a dsp farm chip. TC Mega Reverb and TC MAster X will go to the mix card chips.
why don´t ya go RTAS also?

Are the DSP FARMs II under $450 already?
Check e-bay!!

Nice weekend
[img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End e-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum Audio, Crane Song, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, Izotope, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-20-2003, 06:47 PM
Valeri Valeri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Diego
Posts: 211
Default Re: DSP farm vs Mix farm card???

Thanks guys,i just got the Mix Core last week.How about the Amp farm or the McDsp plugins.I guess i should just save some money for a Mix Farm card.Something about RTAS on TDM platform - why can't i have a active RTAS plugins while record enable,or on a aux track???Do i do something wrong or that the way it is???Thanky you guys for your time???
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-21-2003, 01:15 AM
GS-DK GS-DK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 521
Default Re: DSP farm vs Mix farm card???

I got an extra dsp-farm cheap. Very good value for plugs like lexiverb. I would save the money for later.

GS
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-21-2003, 07:44 AM
kama kama is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 30
Default Re: DSP farm vs Mix farm card???

Valeri,

I'm in the same boat as you, running Mix Core. Would love to get a Mix Farm, but the cost of a Mix Farm is almost as much as I've seen some HD cards. Can't work it out myself!

Anyway, you can't record through RTAS plugs, don't know about LE haven't tried it, but on TDM you just can't. Samewith Aux tracks which is a real pain, because I'd love to be able to get a few RTAS Analog Channels on the Aux's.

I debated getting a DSP Farm but thought I'd be better saving the cash, being a bit more efficient with my recording and mixing techniques (i.e. bouncing stuff) and either getting HD ina year or two or getting a cheaper (hopefully) MIX Farm. I just can't justify buying older technology. It will be worth nil in a few years.

Kama
__________________
www.myspace.com/kamamuzik
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-21-2003, 07:45 AM
kama kama is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 30
Default Re: DSP farm vs Mix farm card???

Valeri,

I'm in the same boat as you, running Mix Core. Would love to get a Mix Farm, but the cost of a Mix Farm is almost as much as I've seen some HD cards. Can't work it out myself!

Anyway, you can't record through RTAS plugs, don't know about LE haven't tried it, but on TDM you just can't. Samewith Aux tracks which is a real pain, because I'd love to be able to get a few RTAS Analog Channels on the Aux's.

I debated getting a DSP Farm but thought I'd be better saving the cash, being a bit more efficient with my recording and mixing techniques (i.e. bouncing stuff) and either getting HD ina year or two or getting a cheaper (hopefully) MIX Farm. I just can't justify buying older technology. It will be worth nil in a few years.

Kama
__________________
www.myspace.com/kamamuzik
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-21-2003, 09:04 PM
Guitarman2k2 Guitarman2k2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 356
Default Re: DSP farm vs Mix farm card???

If you don't have the cash for a mix farm the dsp farms are a great bang for the buck each chip can handle a lexiverb or a megaverb or a dverb. also mcdsp stuff works on them as does a lot of the waves stuff. its also a good spillover for the mixer or the digirack plugs, i think even ampfarm will work on them.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-22-2003, 01:28 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: DSP farm vs Mix farm card???

This will answer your questions.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amp Farm / Echo Farm Stop Passing Signal heavymoe Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-24-2009 10:00 AM
DSP Farm Versus Mix Farm Card dharpo32 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-17-2003 09:49 PM
processing power QE farm card vs. mix farm card lennox Digidesign Hardware & Software 3 03-03-2003 03:24 PM
'Classic' Farm vs. Mix Farm card - both have SRAM? Last Legend Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-15-2003 05:46 PM
WTB: MIX FARM or Trade D24 Farm CARD JLEpperson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-02-2000 12:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com