Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2003, 01:27 AM
thmsjul thmsjul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Boston Ma
Posts: 2
Default Opening Pro Tools files In Digital Performer

I have G4 Powermac running Digital Performer 3.0 on a MOTU system.
Can I open Pro Tools sessions in Digital Performer 3.0 using the OMF tool?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2003, 04:47 PM
ibne ibne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Sedona, Arizona
Posts: 227
Default Re: Opening Pro Tools files In Digital Performer

Yes, you can but you need to open PT first to be able to convert all your files into OMF.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Opening Digital Performer Sessions in Pro Tools?!? Datus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-20-2002 02:57 AM
Share files between Digital Performer and Pro Tools? bcdigidesign75 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 08-20-2002 01:43 AM
OMF Files Digital Performer rseely 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-09-2002 11:45 AM
Opening up files in Digital Performer Mr. Nizzle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-29-2001 09:30 AM
Opening a PT session in Digital Performer NEWNEW Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-24-2000 10:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com