Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-12-2010, 08:46 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Running LE and M-powered on same system

I have read all the threads and am ready to install, but most threads say they need to be the same version. Since there is no 8.04 full installer, and I have 8.04 on my machine, am I out of luck. I don't want to waste my time rolling back, on my laptop my image of the drive was after 8.04 was installed.

Any thoughts.

Edit: I say "waste", because I don't really need the Micro with LE for a while, as it's for traveling etc.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-13-2010, 05:54 AM
TCM's Avatar
TCM TCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,513
Default Re: Running LE and M-powered on same system

AFAIK it is only one or the other.

One solution I see is to create a dual boot system!
__________________
002R BLA mod and Mbox mini 2, PT 11.3.2,
HD Native, HD IO 16x8x8, PT 2018.7, Win 10 Pro 64, Asrock X99 Extreme6/3.1, i7-6850K, 32 GB Ram, SSD system drive, ssd audio drive
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-13-2010, 07:42 AM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: Running LE and M-powered on same system

That's one solution thanks. I could set UP a n2w os wiTh a shared partition for files.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-13-2010, 08:19 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Running LE and M-powered on same system

I'm confused (but I usually am when I read the DUC).

LE and M-Powered can live on the same system as long as they are the same version.

You already have LE 8.0.4? Why can't you install M-Powered 8.0.4? Is it because M-Powered isn't installed yet? You really shouldn't have to roll back anything, I think all you need to do is just install MP8 (whichever version you have), then upgrade it to 8.0.4.


I completely agree that the process necessary to do this should be MUCH easier. There really shouldn't be two/three versions of the software; it should be ONE unified Pro Tools. MP/LE/HD all in one, and depending on your license you get the features that you paid for.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-13-2010, 11:46 AM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: Running LE and M-powered on same system

Well I have mpowered 8.0.4. Will installing 8.0.3 over it then updating it be possible. I don't have an 8.0.4 full installer?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-13-2010, 11:58 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Running LE and M-powered on same system

Quote:
Originally Posted by necjamc View Post
Well I have mpowered 8.0.4. Will installing 8.0.3 over it then updating it be possible.
It should be. You may have to re-run the M-Powered update to 8.0.4 again after all is said and done.
Quote:
Originally Posted by necjamc View Post
I don't have an 8.0.4 full installer?
That's because there (currently) isn't one for either product.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-13-2010, 12:05 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: Running LE and M-powered on same system

I know just putting in the obvious.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-27-2010, 09:00 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: Running LE and M-powered on same system

Just for anyone that's curious I got this working well,
here is what I did....

Installed Profire 2626; Then installed LE and Mbox2 Micro. Ran it and updated to 8.0.4 CS2.
After I was sure that it was working correctly, I copied the EXE file from my studio computer running M-powered and my 2626 and just pasted it in the Pro tools folder. now when running LE and my micro, or when I bring up my 2626 they both work without any noticeable glitches. I did not have to install M-powered, just the ilok with the license and my hardware.

Just an FYI
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running LE & M-Powered on the same mac jaman4fun Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 03-15-2010 09:48 AM
Digi 002 running on M-powered? scottprotools Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 02-03-2010 12:55 PM
running pt m powered and pt le on same computer geefive Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 06-30-2007 11:35 AM
Is an Aggregate possible when running M powered PT Royalston Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 08-27-2006 10:21 AM
Protools LE & M-Powered 7 running simultaenously BCooLin Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 01-13-2006 01:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com