Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2006, 12:32 PM
spicyrelish spicyrelish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 5
Default 5.1 mixer not installed

I'm using 7.2 but I do not have the option of setting up a 5.1 bus. I'm pretty sure it's because I choose (music only) and not post production use) during the installs, but now I want to go back and install the 5.1 mixer so that I can setup a 5.1 output bus. Does anyone know the answer to the following question: Do I have to reinstall ProTools from the disc that I used from the very first time I loaded ProTools on this computer and choose to setup this ProTools for (music only)? . . or, can I just reinstall the 7.2 download and choose post production and that will take care of loading what I need to setup the 5.1 bus option?

Thanks!!
Kam
Audio Mechanics
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2006, 12:40 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,570
Default Re: 5.1 mixer not installed

just move the plug from the unused plugin folder to the plugin folder.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-25-2006, 12:53 PM
spicyrelish spicyrelish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 5
Default Re: 5.1 mixer not installed

Thanks, That worked... and it was so much easier than what I was about to do!!

You da man!
Kam
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to deal with Latency from Surround Mixer - Stereo Mixer. Spyderrp7 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 11-02-2012 04:41 PM
Stereo dithered mixer with summing mixer? Brahamnesik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-16-2011 11:13 AM
Eucon control over M-Audio Profire DSP Mixer/Focusrite DSP Mixer? finkbmx Artist Series 1 12-26-2010 01:11 AM
New pro tools le 8 program trying to hook up a mixer need help (old mixer) Dre_Note$ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 06-28-2010 05:57 PM
analog mixer + control surface = digital mixer? j20056 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 10-11-2006 06:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com