Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-03-2004, 12:18 AM
ukeist ukeist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4
Default Patch Bay-Digi002 Questions

Hi,
I am wanting to simplify my life and set up a patch bay to stop the endless plugging and unplugging. Now I don’t use a console but I was hoping to figure out how to hook the bay to the 002 and have all my mic pres, compressors, etc then available to combine as I like. Any suggestions on the easiest ways? Patch bays are pretty confusing to me. Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-03-2004, 06:58 AM
davetron5000 davetron5000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 324
Default Re: Patch Bay-Digi002 Questions

I get confused with the whole normalled/half-normalled/etc terms, but basically, my patchbay is setup so that the top plugs in the back are default routed to the bottom plugs in the back. Analagous plugs in the front break that chain.

So, I have me pres connected to the top row and then cables from the bottom row to the 002's inputs. So, pres are always connected. But, if I need to patch in a keyboard, I just plug the keyboard out to the FRONT bottom row for the appropriate input, thus break the chain of pre--input.

I also have my keyboard outs to the back top row, and the back bottom row for those goes to my mixer for monitoring during MIDI playback. I can then patch those two from the FRONT top row to my 002 input's (FRONT bottom row) when I need to mix down.
__________________
MacBook Pro Core Duo 1.83
2 Gig RAM
OS X 10.4.8
002R/PTLE 7.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-03-2004, 09:58 AM
Make It Loud Make It Loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 27
Default Re: Patch Bay-Digi002 Questions

This might help Patchbays.com
__________________
G4 9.2
PT 5.1.1 (32 track update)
Triton Rack
AKAI S5000
Yahama DSP1
Mackie Control
Midiman 8
DIGI001
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-03-2004, 03:48 PM
alance alance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 160
Default Re: Patch Bay-Digi002 Questions

What davetron has is a normalled patchbay. This is by far the best way to go. Of course mine isn't normalled. It's cheaper that way, and most of the xlr ones in Markertek and the like aren't. If your patchbay is mostly to clean up a rack or cart and you use Primarily 1/4 " and xlr , it doesnt matter that much, but if you are putting a TT patchbay in a transfer house or studio with tons of gear you'll definitely want to go normalled as you have lots of devices that "normally" go in a chain.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looper in the Effects Loop (setup) questions. Patch Changing... electricfiddle Eleven Rack 11 12-11-2011 10:53 PM
Digi002 questions hikari 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-30-2009 09:12 PM
ADR with ISDN/ Phone-Patch questions villagesound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-09-2005 10:34 AM
PT 6 questions: plug ins and patch names Joseph Anderson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-14-2003 03:18 PM
Digi002: Two Questions nahuz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-26-2002 11:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com