Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid @ NAMM 2018

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-12-2010, 08:31 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,998
Default Re: creating stutter effect in PT

Or use AIR's Filter Gate with the filter set open and automate the bypass etc
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-12-2010, 03:08 PM
KingFish KingFish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 2,655
Default Re: creating stutter effect in PT

I think there's some Presets in some of the AIR plugins, like a very tight Tremolo that offer the same Effect as well

Check w/ RussUk :)
Edit: Sorry midnight - I did not read your post - ... that's the ticket.
__________________
David
- Trident TSM 52 Input Console
- HDX / OMNI / HD i/o's
- MacPro 8 Core 2.4 Westmere 28Gb RAM
- PT HD 10.3.3 + H.E.A.T. OS X 10.8.2
- SSL Nucleus Controller
- Dynaudio Acoustics BM6A's / Genelec 8040a / NS10's w/ Sub
- 1176's, LA2A's, ADL CL1500, Neve 1073's, 16 x Wunder Audio Pre's, Ward Beck's, API's, Misc Vintage outboard.
- 2x - HD3 Accel PCIe - 192 i/o's - 96 i/o's
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-12-2010, 03:49 PM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,307
Default Re: creating stutter effect in PT

... also, sound toys tremolator...

e
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-12-2010, 03:52 PM
bonfi64 bonfi64 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Milan italy
Posts: 148
Smile Re: creating stutter effect in PT

[QUOTE=JC925602;1700946]You can trigger a gate with structure free. Change in duration and tempo are easier than moving automation points.

this last is quite cool can you explain, thanks
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-12-2010, 03:54 PM
bonfi64 bonfi64 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Milan italy
Posts: 148
Smile Re: creating stutter effect in PT

You can trigger a gate with structure free.

ok sound very cool, can you explain, please, thanks a lot
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-16-2010, 10:10 PM
JC925602 JC925602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Montreal
Posts: 769
Default Re: creating stutter effect in PT

It took some time, but here is an example session

Create a midi track
create an instrument track with Structure Free with factory default (simple sine wave)
set the Structure track output to a bus (let's call it trigger)

On your vocal track add a gate with sidechain input to the trigger bus.
When you play a note the gate open.

It's easy to change the duration of MIDI notes, tempo, do a time stretch,...
You can't quantize automation point to tempo, MIDI notes on the other hand...

JC
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stutter effect popping problem Danny Winn Tips & Tricks 6 09-08-2013 11:40 AM
Stutter Effect Adam Christopher Pro Tools 10 Discussion 2 07-22-2013 12:10 PM
Stutter effect t0rn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-09-2009 08:36 PM
Stutter effect blackfader 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-16-2008 06:13 AM
timed stutter effect...LIke tremilo but not monkey Tips & Tricks 10 06-30-2002 03:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com