Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-26-2014, 10:15 PM
VOS2013 VOS2013 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Bullard,TX
Posts: 4
Default Protools 11 wont respond

Ok just bought and downloaded (erased and redownloaded and tried that method) Protools 11 and it is not responding when I open the software. Have iLok (gen 2) have downoaded the drivers and downloaded, searched, and clawed for answers but have found no resources
I have a Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 for my I/O and this is an upgraded version of PT 11 from Mbox2 6.8 Anyways any suggestions tips would be appreciated!
Using Windows 8 and a 2.4 GHz Dual Core Processor with 4GB Ram (system Minimum) but i am getting more RAM 8 GB total tomorrow)
Thanks in Advance!

Victims of Sanity
Tyler,TX
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2014, 11:58 PM
VOS2013 VOS2013 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Bullard,TX
Posts: 4
Default Re: Protools 11 wont respond

Ok finally got prottols to respond...about 2 hours later after opening....It is running extremely extremely slow!! Any suggestions? I dontwant to close protools now that it is up and running but I also need to get thsi resolved have been wracking my brain for about 4 hours while the GF is scowling at me ready to attack like gnolls in blackburrow!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-27-2014, 04:49 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,020
Default Re: Protools 11 wont respond

Quote:
Originally Posted by VOS2013 View Post
Ok finally got prottols to respond...about 2 hours later after opening....It is running extremely extremely slow!! Any suggestions? I dontwant to close protools now that it is up and running but I also need to get thsi resolved have been wracking my brain for about 4 hours while the GF is scowling at me ready to attack like gnolls in blackburrow!
Well getting more ram will help. Your cpu is on the slow side though but outside of putting in a new chip there's not much you can do about that.

Do you have a separate drive for PT to record to? Partitions on the system drive don't count. Also any drives must be non-green drives with a minimum speed of 7200 rpm or even better ssd's and never allow them or your system to sleep when running PT.

Have you optimized your system per Avid recommendations? Google for it or search here for that. In general Black Viper's site has good optimization recommendations for a variety of things. Along with this - are you running any unnecessary services or programs? Anti-virus programs and anything that does indexing will mess things up.

Your graphics setup - is it an onboard chip? PT doesn't like those.

PT is not plug and play software. You will have to become something of a geek and have patience while you learn the system. Do so and you will be rewarded well; go mucking about willy-nilly and you WILL have issues.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-27-2014, 08:34 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,692
Default Re: Protools 11 wont respond

Check your BIOS and see if there's a floppy drive controller (even if you don't HAVE a floppy drive, or even a PORT for a floppy drive, there might still be a controlller. Odd, huh?) And if there is one, disable it. That'll help.
Other thing...follow that "help us help you" link at the top of the forum page, and post a sandra report, so we can have a good look at your hardware. And as mentioned above, a secondary hard drive is a must.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-27-2014, 09:59 AM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: Protools 11 wont respond

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post

.... also, any drives must be non-green drives ....
What are those?
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 2018; Nuendo 8.?; Studio One 3; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active); Sibelius 7.0; Dorico; Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; 3 TB samples; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEE SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-27-2014, 10:20 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,692
Default Re: Protools 11 wont respond

Green and Blue drives have built-in "power saving" features, which makes them really bad choices for audio drives, much like it's a bad idea to have any screen savers or power saving schemes. BLACK drives are good old "on all the time" drives.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-27-2014, 11:39 AM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: Protools 11 wont respond

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
Green and Blue drives have built-in "power saving" features, which makes them really bad choices for audio drives, much like it's a bad idea to have any screen savers or power saving schemes. BLACK drives are good old "on all the time" drives.
Well, well, well. I never knew that. Maybe the stores near me only sell "black" drives. None, and I mean, NUNN, of the stores ever asked me what "colour" I wanted, when I went shopping.
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 2018; Nuendo 8.?; Studio One 3; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active); Sibelius 7.0; Dorico; Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; 3 TB samples; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEE SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-27-2014, 01:14 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Protools 11 wont respond

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTBannah View Post
Well, well, well. I never knew that. Maybe the stores near me only sell "black" drives. None, and I mean, NUNN, of the stores ever asked me what "colour" I wanted, when I went shopping.
Here's an example, in case you haven't seen any of the "green" or "black" drives.

WD Green drive (they call the power-conservative design "intellipower")

WD Black drive
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-27-2014, 01:59 PM
VOS2013 VOS2013 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Bullard,TX
Posts: 4
Default Re: Protools 11 wont respond

I have a degree(yeah they give those out like candy) in audio engineering and I actually used my degree professionally (imagine that)
I know my way around audio very well...computers suck imho I am not a computer expert by any means and I really want my investment to work since I am in about 1100 bucks so far (including RAM) just to have Protools 11 and a current interface Sapphaire 18i20. Enough gear labeling lets get down to it processor speed is 2.4 GHz Ram is 4gb but getting 8gb Windows 8

Should I just get a new system? Dedicated hard drive...Glyph drive? I am not running a seperate graphics card...[bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep] this is audio not video (I know it can be used for video and audio editing last time i used the video editing feature was in 2006 PT 6 ?)
I could care less about the video side of things yes it is cool ripping meta data off of DVD's and putting your own ADR to it but I want Audio Recording.

So New system? or upgrade the crap out of this one? It is a laptop with mininum requirements.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-27-2014, 02:55 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,692
Default Re: Protools 11 wont respond

Any good BLACK drive (7200 rpm) should be sufficient. You didn't say if you're on a desktop or laptop, though.
Not sure a dual-core has enough horsepower to run PT 11.
Integrated graphics are PT show-stoppers, yes.
Disable floppy in BIOS yet? Trust me on this one...
Post a Sandra report so we can see what you have NOW. Then we can tell you if you need a new system or not. Thing is, this is a very ELITE program, and has some pretty specific hardware requirements to work correctly. (Unlike some "hobbyist" programs that run on just about anything.)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
digi wont respond to 003 factory plug-in issues.worst tech support ever brooks1462 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 01-24-2009 09:37 PM
Grabber tool wont respond on Slip Mode S133 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 12-08-2008 11:52 AM
Problem with Factory 003 (control wont respond) S133 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-03-2008 10:17 PM
Trouble getting ProTools to respond BB08 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-02-2007 11:09 AM
MY FADERS WONT RESPOND JAMESpIPER Post - Surround - Video 0 06-05-2005 02:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com