Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2014, 08:44 AM
ilee ilee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 12
Default Copy/cut/paste and maintain time

Hi,

I am trying to cut out specific parts of a region into an empty track just above it. I want the cut outs to precisely match the timing of the original region I'm cutting out from. Is there a shortcut which would allow me to copy/cut and then paste while preserving the original time (start/end) values? I guess that simply recording the parts I'm interested in cutting out into an empty track will work, but I wonder if there's a faster way to do this.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2014, 08:49 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Copy/cut/paste and maintain time

"P" is up, and ";" is down. Not entirely sure about the down key as I use a norwegian keyboard.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2014, 09:09 AM
ilee ilee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 12
Default Re: Copy/cut/paste and maintain time

Oh, great. Thank you so much. If you knew how I did for the last two hours you would laugh. The devil is in the details.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-11-2014, 10:08 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Copy/cut/paste and maintain time

another method sometimes usuable: after cutting, ctrl-drag (start-drag) the clip up/down (or additonally with alt to move a copy)
(p.16 PT shortcuts)
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2014, 08:38 PM
DC-Choppah DC-Choppah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 395
Default Re: Copy/cut/paste and maintain time

What I do is stay in grid mode, but set the grid size to 1 bar. Then when you move a clip vertically from one track to another it stays at the same place horizontally, unless you move more than a full bar.
__________________
DC-Choppah's Project Studio:

ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo /Intel Pro 2 Quad Core-rackmount PC
Windows 7 professional 64 bit
Pro-Tools 11.3.1
AIR Instrument Expansion Pack v2
WAVES Platinum plugin bundle
M-AUDIO FastTrack ULTRA 8R Interface
Roland RD-300 / Novation XiO Keyboards
Mackie 12 channel Analog Mixer
Adam A8X monitors

Estonia Parlor Grand Piano
Yamaha Studio Drum kit

https://soundcloud.com/dc-choppah
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-13-2014, 02:11 PM
led5150 led5150 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 22
Default Re: Copy/cut/paste and maintain time

Quote:
Originally Posted by joachim View Post
another method sometimes usuable: after cutting, ctrl-drag (start-drag) the clip up/down (or additonally with alt to move a copy)
(p.16 PT shortcuts)

Also a handy tool for this is the "Hand" tool with the little scissors. If you click and hold the hand tool, you'll see the option with the scissors. (or hit F8 a couple times and it shuffles through the different modes) Now any selection you have made in a region you can 'cut' out of that region by just clicking with the hand scissor tool and dragging. Use it with the cntrl-drag or cntrl-option-drag for super fast editing while maintaining the exact timing.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-19-2014, 03:37 AM
Glazik Glazik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: France
Posts: 101
Default Re: Copy/cut/paste and maintain time

Quote:
What I do is stay in grid mode, but set the grid size to 1 bar. Then when you move a clip vertically from one track to another it stays at the same place horizontally, unless you move more than a full bar.
That work only if the audio begins on the bar. If it doesn't, switch to relative grid by pushing the Grid button a second time, it become purple. That way, the offset with the bars is kept.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy works paste doesnt paste??? SoMedia Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 12 01-04-2011 02:19 PM
Shuffle doesn't shift volumes - copy & paste doesn't copy automation marcnyc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-12-2010 01:46 AM
Insert Time but maintain Bar/Bear Positions after trakur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-16-2009 01:44 PM
Time signatures copy and paste? broken81 Tips & Tricks 1 04-18-2008 02:21 PM
Maintain time code or position christar Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-30-2002 12:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com