Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-2019, 06:46 AM
fredepanduro fredepanduro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 11
Default 19.7 S3 Channel 1 bug

Just installed the update and now the fader, solo, mute and select knobs the first channel on my S3 is broken.

Instead of controlling the channel assigned to the first fader, it now controls any other selected channel (fade, solo , mute, select and vca spill)

Its like S3 fader 1 becomes the "attentioned track".

If I turn off my Pro Tools Dock it all behaves normally again. So the issue is only when the dock is connected.

When I downgrade to 19.5.1 all is good, except my iPad app is the newest version and can't communicate with EuCon.. Is there a way to downgrade the iPad app as well?

Hope there will be a quick fix soon...

Best Regards
Frede Panduro (DK)
__________________
Mac Mini 2018 - 3,2GHz I7 6-core, 32gb RAM,512gb SSD
OS X 10.14.4
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6
EuControl 2019.7
Apollo 8
UAD Satellite Quad + Eight Core
Avid S3 + Dock

Last edited by fredepanduro; 08-03-2019 at 05:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-02-2019, 11:02 AM
SplitTheDifferenceAudio SplitTheDifferenceAudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: 350 Glenwood Ct
Posts: 8
Default Re: 19.7 S3 Channel 1 bug

I am having the same issue. Ch 1 fader on the S3 is basically an attentioned track even though it's assigned to auto assigned in eucontrol settings. I am also using the S3 with a dock connected.



Ron Cook
Split The Difference Audio
splitthedifferenceaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-02-2019, 12:20 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,997
Default Re: 19.7 S3 Channel 1 bug

Power cycle the S3 and see if the issue goes away (for good)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-02-2019, 02:52 PM
wh3music wh3music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4
Default Re: 19.7 S3 Channel 1 bug

Same thing here. It's a pretty serious hinderance to my workflow.

I guess I'll downgrade to 19.5 until it's fixed and live without the iPad.

If anyone figures out a workaround, it'd be greatly appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-02-2019, 03:01 PM
wh3music wh3music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4
Default Re: 19.7 S3 Channel 1 bug

Same thing here. It's a pretty big hinderance to my workflow.

I guess I'll downgrade to 19.5 and see if that solves it, although I'm guessing I'll lose the iPad.

I hope this resolves itself soon.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-02-2019, 11:19 PM
Oggy Oggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Posts: 18
Default Re: 19.7 S3 Channel 1 bug

Same issue here.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-03-2019, 01:48 AM
Angel Xerran's Avatar
Angel Xerran Angel Xerran is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Pontiac, MI
Posts: 8
Default Re: 19.7 S3 Channel 1 bug

I'm having the same issue with Ch1 fader, plus when I try to write automation for my aux while on flip mode it writes volume automation instead.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-03-2019, 01:53 AM
Angel Xerran's Avatar
Angel Xerran Angel Xerran is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Pontiac, MI
Posts: 8
Default Re: 19.7 S3 Channel 1 bug

I just downgraded back to EuControl 19.5.1, is there a way to downgrade the iPad app?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-04-2019, 11:24 PM
BrianGasacao's Avatar
BrianGasacao BrianGasacao is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Hayward, CA - USA
Posts: 13
Default Re: 19.7 S3 Channel 1 bug

Hi All, I have confirmed that I see this issue too. Can you pls try this work around?

In your 'My Surfaces' list, drag your Dock on top or in front of your S3. Functionality should return to normal.

Should appear as below:
PT | Dock
S3

Last edited by BrianGasacao; 08-04-2019 at 11:45 PM. Reason: To give clearer instruction.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-04-2019, 11:37 PM
BrianGasacao's Avatar
BrianGasacao BrianGasacao is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Hayward, CA - USA
Posts: 13
Default Re: 19.7 S3 Channel 1 bug

Quote:
Originally Posted by Angel Xerran View Post
I'm having the same issue with Ch1 fader, plus when I try to write automation for my aux while on flip mode it writes volume automation instead.
Switching the order in your 'My Surfaces' list should fix this issue too.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Left channel click track bleeding into right channel lokimojo macOS 5 08-29-2014 11:44 PM
32 Channel Input / 16 Channel Output Device(s)? tcstx Pro Tools 9 33 02-07-2011 03:04 PM
Strange CoreAudio issue - right channel information getting into left channel -JK- Pro Tools 9 5 01-10-2011 08:42 AM
Multi-channel plugin default 'channel view'? Floydio Tips & Tricks 1 11-26-2010 10:47 AM
Selecting a Channel on Icon does not select channel in ProTools teacherman ICON & C|24 2 06-07-2010 11:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com