Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2017, 11:20 AM
TonyFlyingSquirrel's Avatar
TonyFlyingSquirrel TonyFlyingSquirrel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Auburn, Wa.
Posts: 102
Default No 3rd party instrument plugins for Pro Tools First?

Long & short of it:
I got a macbook pro that doesn't quite have the resources to take the full version of Pro Tools like what I have on my iMac, so I installed Pro Tools First, but I'm having a heck of a time figuring out how to get my Arturia V-Collection 5 apps to show up as options in the instrument plugins to choose from.

It seems that Xpand is the only soft synth option.

I've looked in the Application Manager documents, and can't seem to find any thing addressing this.

Again, this is with regard to Pro Tools First only on my newly acquired 2009 MacBook, not the full blown version 12.4 that I have on my iMac
__________________
"Bite off more than you can chew, then start chewing".
Apple iMac 27-inch 3.4GHz Quad-core i7 (Mid 2011)OS X 10.9.5 (13F34)Memory 32 GB 1333 MHz DDR3, Hard Drive:1.0TB HDD + 256GB SSD
Optical Drive:SuperDrive-DL
Video Card:AMD Radeon HD 6970M-1024 MB, Audio Interface: Avid Fast Track Duo
Midi I/O: Arturia, (The Laboratory 49), V-Collection 3 & 4, Beta Tester for V-5 & Analog Lab 2.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2017, 01:44 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,429
Default Re: No 3rd party instrument plugins for Pro Tools First?

PT First can only use the plugins that come with it.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!

Last edited by DigiTechSupt; 03-16-2017 at 02:21 PM. Reason: Slight correction: Only plug-ins purchased from in-app store. See the FAQ.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2017, 02:25 PM
TonyFlyingSquirrel's Avatar
TonyFlyingSquirrel TonyFlyingSquirrel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Auburn, Wa.
Posts: 102
Default Re: No 3rd party instrument plugins for Pro Tools First?

Thanks so much for this clarification, appreciate that!

Working now on freeing up space for the full version.
__________________
"Bite off more than you can chew, then start chewing".
Apple iMac 27-inch 3.4GHz Quad-core i7 (Mid 2011)OS X 10.9.5 (13F34)Memory 32 GB 1333 MHz DDR3, Hard Drive:1.0TB HDD + 256GB SSD
Optical Drive:SuperDrive-DL
Video Card:AMD Radeon HD 6970M-1024 MB, Audio Interface: Avid Fast Track Duo
Midi I/O: Arturia, (The Laboratory 49), V-Collection 3 & 4, Beta Tester for V-5 & Analog Lab 2.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Express and 3rd Party Plugins sighermike Pro Tools Express on Windows 5 01-29-2018 10:56 AM
Pro Tools 11 not showing any plugins (3rd party) jstanton101 Pro Tools 11 11 09-19-2015 11:44 AM
Installing third party plugins in Pro Tools hembo@mail.dk Tips & Tricks 2 12-18-2014 08:21 AM
Pro Tools 11 no finding my 3rd party plugins? LeftyF Pro Tools 11 9 06-22-2013 12:10 PM
Problems With 3rd Party Virtual Instrument Plugins 7.4cs1 alw4416 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-07-2007 03:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com