Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-2013, 03:06 PM
brickroadstudio brickroadstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 235
Default Need upgrade to PT 10HD only

Need some help here, can't get an answer from AVID.
I am currently on v9 HD.
I need to go to v10 because I am also running logic using my 192. Logic 10 is now requiring a firmware update of the native card to work. So, with the update Logic works, but then PT won't and I have to downgrade it.

I do not want to pay $1,000 to go to 11 which doesn't support my 192, I would like to only pay to go to HD 10.

Can anyone help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-25-2013, 03:14 PM
peterle peterle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Berlin , Germany
Posts: 437
Default Re: Need upgrade to PT 10HD only

---when you upgrade to 11HD it includes a 10HD Licence..
__________________
foley artist , soundeditor
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-2013, 03:16 PM
brickroadstudio brickroadstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 235
Default Re: Need upgrade to PT 10HD only

I am aware of this. But, why should I have to buy 11 which I can't use since it doesn't support my hardware? I wish to only purchase 10.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-25-2013, 04:04 PM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,819
Default Re: Need upgrade to PT 10HD only

The upgrades to Pro Tools HD 10 from 7 and 8 are more expensive:
Pro Tools 10 HD Upgrade From 7/8

The upgrade from PTHD 9 to 10 is the upgrade to PTHD 10/11

I understand your point, but those are the only upgrades available that do not involve a hardware exchange.
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-25-2013, 05:06 PM
brickroadstudio brickroadstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 235
Default Re: Need upgrade to PT 10HD only

So whats the story, will my 192 work with 11 or no?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-25-2013, 05:26 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,429
Default Re: Need upgrade to PT 10HD only

Quote:
Originally Posted by brickroadstudio View Post
So whats the story, will my 192 work with 11 or no?
The TDM cards your 192 connects to won't work in PT11. Sure when you upgrade to 11 you also get PT 10 but there's nothing that says you have to load PT11. Although you could load 11 and run the audio out your Mac's output.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-25-2013, 06:52 PM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,819
Default Re: Need upgrade to PT 10HD only

Quote:
Originally Posted by brickroadstudio View Post
So whats the story, will my 192 work with 11 or no?
You have an HD Native system, correct?

Not officially supported (not tested) as it says in the PTHD 11 System Requirements

But a quick check in the Pro Tools HDX and HD Native forum found this thread:
PT 11, HD Native and blue interfaces

Also, you mentioned firmware problems. See this sticky in the HD Native forum:
Firmware related errors and resolutions for HD|Native Hardware
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-25-2013, 08:33 PM
brickroadstudio brickroadstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 235
Default Re: Need upgrade to PT 10HD only

Yeah, running Native now, sold all the TDM when I went to 9...
Thanks a lot for this.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-03-2013, 03:00 PM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,819
Default Re: Need upgrade to PT 10HD only

Quote:
Originally Posted by brickroadstudio View Post
Yeah, running Native now, sold all the TDM when I went to 9...
Thanks a lot for this.
Can you check the exact version number of your CoreAudio Manager application? It should be located in one of these locations:
Macintosh HD/Applications/Avid/Pro Tools/Avid CoreAudio Manager.app
or
Macintosh HD/Applications/Digidesign/Pro Tools/Avid CoreAudio Manager.app

(I can't remember if it was named Avid or Digidesign in Pro Tools 9, I'm not a tech)

Also the version on this file:
Macintosh HD/Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/HAL/Avid CoreAudio.plugin

Thanks, that will help us figure out if Logic is using a different version than Pro Tools.
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-17-2013, 02:28 PM
myke2242's Avatar
myke2242 myke2242 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Orange, OC
Posts: 434
Default Re: Need upgrade to PT 10HD only

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Paine View Post
Can you check the exact version number of your CoreAudio Manager application? It should be located in one of these locations:
Macintosh HD/Applications/Avid/Pro Tools/Avid CoreAudio Manager.app
or
Macintosh HD/Applications/Digidesign/Pro Tools/Avid CoreAudio Manager.app

(I can't remember if it was named Avid or Digidesign in Pro Tools 9, I'm not a tech)

Also the version on this file:
Macintosh HD/Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/HAL/Avid CoreAudio.plugin

Thanks, that will help us figure out if Logic is using a different version than Pro Tools.
i recently tried to upgrade and was meet with a payment (paypal) loop that got me no where. i just gave up.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
9HD to 10HD upgrade needed Artysan Buy & Sell 0 07-09-2013 07:26 AM
10 to 10HD upgrade Alex TCH Pro Tools 10 10 02-15-2013 12:50 PM
upgrade PT 10 to PT 10HD bennyx75 Pro Tools 10 9 10-05-2012 03:45 PM
Protools 10HD upgrade to from 9 is 999.99 ..... WHY T_S_Harris Pro Tools 10 561 11-17-2011 08:01 PM
2 questions about 10HD upgrade. IO Composer Pro Tools 10 9 10-22-2011 03:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com