Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-16-2015, 05:40 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Assigning multiple Output Paths

Quote:
Originally Posted by sijamaudio View Post
Oh I see. So best make sure to save right before doing so if you're prone to hitting the wrong key commands like me!
Then I'd practice in a new session where it doesn't matter, just to get used to the key commands, and what they do. Less likely to mess up.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-11-2017, 09:47 AM
helenvee helenvee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 38
Default Re: Assigning multiple Output Paths

I've got a related question. When I'm assigning several outputs to one channel, I wish the menu with all the output/bus options would stay open through several clicks/selections. The way I've been doing it, you have to click the output to open the list of options over and over, once for each new output you're adding. Does anyone know a way to make this menu stay open until you tell it to close? Maybe a modifier key or something?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bussing and/or Assigning multiple tracks to same output negate OTB Summing? Myles83 macOS 1 07-23-2013 06:18 PM
Multiple Audition Paths? max cooper 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-13-2008 03:15 PM
Cannot get 5.1 tracks or output paths in Pro Tools 6.4.1 Berrado Post - Surround - Video 4 06-11-2007 11:34 AM
How do I select multiple output paths? syra Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-21-2003 12:39 AM
spdif assigning paths ajazzie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-23-2002 06:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com