Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2008, 10:35 AM
w3ird w3ird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 29
Default Assigning multiple Output Paths

Hi all,
I'm dealing with protools projects that have a lot of different tracks and busses. I was wondering if there is a way to Reassign multiple output path of track/busses at the same time? A keyboard shortcut or I dont know.... The Groups have no effects on the output path.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-16-2008, 11:15 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: Assigning multiple Output Paths

If you hold 'option' while clicking on a tracks output, it will change the output on all tracks. Add 'shift' to that and it only applies it to selected tracks. Add 'control' to that and it will add the selected output to the current output.

Obviously these are for Mac - swap 'Alt' for 'Option' and the Windows/Start key for 'Control' if you're on a PC.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-16-2008, 12:01 PM
w3ird w3ird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 29
Default Re: Assigning multiple Output Paths

That was fast. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-17-2008, 07:58 AM
w3ird w3ird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 29
Default Re: Assigning multiple Output Paths

And is there any way of UNDOING those track assignments? lol
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-17-2008, 01:05 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Assigning multiple Output Paths

Quote:
And is there any way of UNDOING those track assignments? lol
Import session data from a backup session. You can import I/O assignments, and then match the tracks.

Tip - Use 'Save As...' every time you make significant changes in your sessions. Easier to go back when you need to.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-17-2008, 02:39 PM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: Assigning multiple Output Paths

Quote:
Originally Posted by w3ird View Post
And is there any way of UNDOING those track assignments? lol
Yes, IF I am understanding you correctly. Press Control/Option/shift.. then click the output of any of the selected tracks. You will see the outputs "checked". Click on one of those and it will release/cancel that output for all the tracks selected. SB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-17-2008, 02:51 PM
Brent_Sydney Brent_Sydney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 442
Default Re: Assigning multiple Output Paths

I've also gone through those and a lot more shortcuts on a blog topic
"Mixing it up in the Mix window" FYI linked here:
http://brentheber.com/?p=13
Hope that helps!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-16-2015, 03:37 AM
sijamaudio sijamaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 19
Default Re: Assigning multiple Output Paths

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stig Eliassen View Post
Tip - Use 'Save As...' every time you make significant changes in your sessions. Easier to go back when you need to.
Oh how important this is! It's such a bugger to have to think back through all your routing if you make the simple mistake of not holding down shift.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BaileyBass View Post
Yes, IF I am understanding you correctly. Press Control/Option/shift.. then click the output of any of the selected tracks. You will see the outputs "checked". Click on one of those and it will release/cancel that output for all the tracks selected. SB
Does this assign all outputs back to the master, or to the previous outputs they were assigned to? As I usually have plenty of tracks routed to various Aux Inputs before the master
__________________
Late 2009 iMac Core 2 Duo | 4GB RAM | Lexicon Omega | PT 10 & 11 | Logic Pro 9
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-16-2015, 05:12 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Assigning multiple Output Paths

Quote:
Originally Posted by sijamaudio View Post
Does this assign all outputs back to the master, or to the previous outputs they were assigned to? As I usually have plenty of tracks routed to various Aux Inputs before the master
No. What I believe BaileyBass said is that with multiple outputs assigned, you can hold Shift+Ctrl+Option and click on the output of any selected track, and click on assigned/checked outputs to remove them. The rest of the assigned outputs for selected tracks will stay.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-16-2015, 05:18 AM
sijamaudio sijamaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 19
Default Re: Assigning multiple Output Paths

Oh I see. So best make sure to save right before doing so if you're prone to hitting the wrong key commands like me!
__________________
Late 2009 iMac Core 2 Duo | 4GB RAM | Lexicon Omega | PT 10 & 11 | Logic Pro 9
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bussing and/or Assigning multiple tracks to same output negate OTB Summing? Myles83 macOS 1 07-23-2013 06:18 PM
Multiple Audition Paths? max cooper 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-13-2008 03:15 PM
Cannot get 5.1 tracks or output paths in Pro Tools 6.4.1 Berrado Post - Surround - Video 4 06-11-2007 11:34 AM
How do I select multiple output paths? syra Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-21-2003 12:39 AM
spdif assigning paths ajazzie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-23-2002 06:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com