Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-01-2009, 05:41 AM
finkbmx finkbmx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 64
Default Re: Digidesign/Protools desktop wallpaper?ANYONE?

Hey guys, I wanted a wallpaper similar to the initial photos released with the blurry screenshot so I decided to make one. It took me a few hours to find out which font Digi uses for the logo, its Gotham btw. I hope they don't mind me using the digi logo either. I did 2 different versions in only one size for now, the resolution is 1680 x 1050. Let me know if you like it and if you want another size. Any ideas you guys have of what else you might want are welcome too. The Resolution is 1680 x 1050.

http://img14.imageshack.us/img14/696...wallpaper1.jpg
http://img225.imageshack.us/img225/4...wallpaper2.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-02-2009, 06:54 AM
scottedog scottedog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 1,259
Default Re: Digidesign/Protools desktop wallpaper?ANYONE?

Nice job, thx.
__________________
Scott.

ScottedogStudios on ReverbNation
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-30-2009, 03:49 PM
mcoyle mcoyle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 34
Default Re: Digidesign/Protools desktop wallpaper?ANYONE?

Hello Gang,

It took me awhile, but I've finally updated my wallpapers for Pro Tools 8 (HD, LE & MP). This time I even made a matching desktop for a second monitor.

Enjoy!


Michael Coyle
Senior Enginner
http://www.crc55.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-30-2009, 04:03 PM
nod25 nod25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: BrisVegas, AUS
Posts: 1,013
Default Re: Digidesign/Protools desktop wallpaper?ANYONE?

Quote:
Originally Posted by finkbmx View Post
This is good. I like the blur.

The bottom semi-transparent black panel overlay looks like it's getting larger on the right-hand side. I know it's not—just an optical because of the image perspective behind it.

I'd like this without that panel, logo and text—but that's just me

Typical graphic designer
__________________

--------------------------------------------------


Why do people keep running over a string a dozen times with their vacuum cleaner, then reach down, pick it up, examine it, then put it down to give the vacuum one more chance?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-30-2009, 06:16 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Digidesign/Protools desktop wallpaper?ANYONE?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcoyle View Post
Hello Gang,

It took me awhile, but I've finally updated my wallpapers for Pro Tools 8 (HD, LE & MP). This time I even made a matching desktop for a second monitor.

Enjoy!


Michael Coyle
Senior Enginner
http://www.crc55.com

Thanks! The second moniter is a nice touch
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-13-2010, 11:08 AM
Ke productions Ke productions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois, United States
Posts: 365
Default Re: Digidesign/Protools desktop wallpaper?ANYONE?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcoyle View Post
Hello Gang,

It took me awhile, but I've finally updated my wallpapers for Pro Tools 8 (HD, LE & MP). This time I even made a matching desktop for a second monitor.

Enjoy!


Michael Coyle
Senior Enginner
http://www.crc55.com
Excellent job!!! Just what I've been waiting for. I love the blue hd one.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-17-2010, 04:42 AM
richie richie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 34
Default Re: Digidesign/Protools desktop wallpaper?ANYONE?

Quote:
Originally Posted by finkbmx View Post
Hey guys, I wanted a wallpaper similar to the initial photos released with the blurry screenshot so I decided to make one. It took me a few hours to find out which font Digi uses for the logo, its Gotham btw. I hope they don't mind me using the digi logo either. I did 2 different versions in only one size for now, the resolution is 1680 x 1050. Let me know if you like it and if you want another size. Any ideas you guys have of what else you might want are welcome too. The Resolution is 1680 x 1050.

http://img14.imageshack.us/img14/696...wallpaper1.jpg
http://img225.imageshack.us/img225/4...wallpaper2.jpg
Wallpaper 1 is one of the best wallpapers I've ever seen. Is there any chance of a 1920 x 1200 version?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-06-2010, 01:57 PM
finkbmx finkbmx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 64
Default Re: Digidesign/Protools desktop wallpaper?ANYONE?

Quote:
Originally Posted by richie View Post
Wallpaper 1 is one of the best wallpapers I've ever seen. Is there any chance of a 1920 x 1200 version?
Thanks! I haven't checked this thread in a long time. If you're still interested, I can try to find the original file and make a higher res one for you. Otherwise, if anyone can get me hi res PT9 logos, I'll make a whole bunch of new ones in many resolutions and even in multi monitor. Let me know whos interested. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-21-2010, 03:59 PM
paulrgmusic paulrgmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Posts: 251
Default Re: Digidesign/Protools desktop wallpaper?ANYONE?

There are some fantastic PT9 desktop wallpapers on the Air Users Blog.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-28-2011, 11:18 AM
mcoyle mcoyle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 34
Default Re: Digidesign/Protools desktop wallpaper?ANYONE?

I just updated my desktops for Pro Tools 9 and included a 'generic' image for a second monitor.

View and download.


Enjoy.
Coyle
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digidesign/Protools desktop wallpaper?ANYONE? BTGR&P Tips & Tricks 1 08-12-2008 03:10 AM
Good PC Desktop for ProTools LE 002? pribb1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-29-2008 01:08 PM
OT Goodies - I made a PT logo desktop wallpaper MadeByNick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-28-2003 03:32 PM
Digidesign and remote desktop jean-Sébastien Veillette 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-24-2003 07:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com