Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2007, 11:07 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,188
Default Multiple Delta 1010LT Cards and Dual-Core Processors

I know it's not a supported configuration, but is anyone able to use multiple Delta 1010LT cards in a dual-core processor system?? If so, what type of pc (motherboard & proc.)? I'm thinking about upgrading, but I don't want to lose the capability of using multiple Delta's. Is Pro-Tools able to take full advantage of of dual-core processors - as in handling more plugins??

Thanks!

Chris
www.EastsideProject.com
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-11-2007, 08:15 PM
southboundloco's Avatar
southboundloco southboundloco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 356
Default Re: Multiple Delta 1010LT Cards and Dual-Core Processors

yes the 7.x release of pro tools utilizes dual-cores,when u go to preference there's an option that lets u choose between using 1 or 2 processors for plugins, dual cores are way more powerful than single ones. which means more plugins!
__________________

Pro Tools 11.2
Pro Tools 10.3.9
REAPER

MPTK2
ProFire 2626
Benchmark DAC1
Neumann KH 120 A
Avid Artist Mix
ASUS Sabertooth Z77, Intel i7-3770K CPU OC'd@4.7GHz, 32 Gigs RAM
Mac OS X 10.9.3 Mavericks


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-12-2007, 04:11 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,188
Default Re: Multiple Delta 1010LT Cards and Dual-Core Processors

Cool - anyone using multiple Delta's on them?? I suppose I could use my old pc for tracking, but it'd be great to have everything in one...
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Delta 1010 cards with PT8 - any progress? Hercules Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 11 01-21-2011 04:48 PM
Multiple Delta Cards Help abre Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 02-23-2007 06:46 AM
Multiple Delta 1010LT Cards and M-Powered 7.3 cwsand Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 01-05-2007 10:37 PM
Delta Multiple Cards original_min Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 12-09-2006 07:41 PM
DUAL/MULTIPLE PROCESSORS polkbrosmusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 07-02-2001 05:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com