Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-05-2006, 03:28 PM
macr0w macr0w is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Charlotte N.C.
Posts: 1,449
Default Monitor Controller?

Anyone ever use one of these for a monitor controler? I can't say I've heard anyone say anything about them on any of the message boards I read. Looks very nice with all the features I would need.
__________________
Intel I7 920
Asus P6T
Digi 002R.
Command/8
PTLE 7.1 MPT
www.clearspotrecording.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2006, 03:28 PM
macr0w macr0w is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Charlotte N.C.
Posts: 1,449
Default Re: Monitor Controller?

No comments?
__________________
Intel I7 920
Asus P6T
Digi 002R.
Command/8
PTLE 7.1 MPT
www.clearspotrecording.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2006, 04:47 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,610
Default Re: Monitor Controller?

Never heard of that one... I'm really happy with the Presonus Central Station, though.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2019 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 10 / Win 7 / HP ProBook 4730s / i7-2630 / 8GB / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-14-2006, 03:07 PM
benrachor benrachor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Byron Bay, NSW, Australia
Posts: 34
Default Re: Monitor Controller?

I'm a big Mackie freak so I use my 1202VLZ to monitor with my M-Box. I just line out of the M-Box and into the first two channels on my Mackie, that gives me gain staging with the pre-amps, plus volume control and metering. I use the pre-amps on my Mackie too, their better quality than the ones on my M-Box. I also have used the Mackie Big Knob, it works well and has headphone outputs too.

http://www.mackie.com/products/1202vlzpro/index.html

http://www.mackie.com/products/bigknob/index.html

Cheers,
__________________
Student at SAE World Headquarters
373-391 Ewingsdale Rd
Byron Bay, NSW, 2481
Australia
http://www.sae.edu
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can Studio Monitor Express & Transport act as digital monitor controller? briancares Artist Series 1 02-04-2014 05:23 AM
5.1 Monitor Controller BroomPole Post - Surround - Video 6 04-09-2009 02:23 PM
monitor 5.0 on a 5.1 SMPTE monitor controller? MixerGuy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-03-2008 05:54 AM
Which Surround Monitor Controller...? One Track Music Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 11-18-2007 04:43 PM
Surround Monitor/ Controller meathman Post - Surround - Video 4 10-13-2007 04:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com