Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-04-2018, 10:16 AM
Capsuletta Capsuletta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Bernezzo
Posts: 17
Default Re: Hdx do not work!!! **!%

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Look for system preferences>privacy & security issues, they are a cause of problems exactly like you are describing.

Did you get pop ups during install that needed approval that you missed?

And check this (even though that article is for High Sierra) http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...h-Sierra-10-13
no, there was no problem during the installations. I checked the security and no zero messages.
__________________
Capsuletta
www.legrenierstudio.it

Mac Book pro (I7 - 3,1GHz - 16gb Ram)
OS Sierra
Pro tools Ultimate 2018.10 HDX
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-04-2018, 10:17 AM
Capsuletta Capsuletta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Bernezzo
Posts: 17
Default Re: Hdx do not work!!! **!%

is there a way to update the firmware if pro tools do not recognize the card?
__________________
Capsuletta
www.legrenierstudio.it

Mac Book pro (I7 - 3,1GHz - 16gb Ram)
OS Sierra
Pro tools Ultimate 2018.10 HDX
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-04-2018, 11:30 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,204
Default Re: Hdx do not work!!! **!%

Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsuletta View Post
is there a way to update the firmware if pro tools do not recognize the card?
You are likely to dig yourself into a deeper hole farnarkling around with firmware. Unless you have reason to know you need to upgrade leave it alone.

Kext related security issues at keast on High Sierra are likely to cause all the thigns you describe. Are you sure you are on Sierra (10.12) not High Sierra (10.13).

But either way check...

Is the driver kext file even there? (/Library/Extensions/DigiDal.kext)
Is the kext loaded into the kernel? ("kextstat | grep Digi")
If not did you try force loading the kext?

And are there any errors in system.log or similar (see Console.app).

And if you had a kext related error on install it's gone now. I think they persist for 30 minutes or so. You can uninstall the drivers (and heck Pro Tools as well while you are there) and try reinstalling it with nothing else running and no other windows blocking your screen.

Have you ever seen the HDX card work? Is it new or used? Can you test it in another system?

I have no clue about powering the HDX card in the expansion chassis you are using. Is the internal power cable connected to the card? Supplying power (ideally measure the voltage and current at the card end of the cable with a multimeter.

And if all that does not work and nobody else has any other ideas I would grab a spare drive/partition do a full clean Sierra install on it (maybe a recover to that from an existing Sierra recovery partition) and then install the minimal ILM, driver and Pro Tools software just to see if that works.

And/or time to contact Avid support or your dealer.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-04-2018, 03:53 PM
Capsuletta Capsuletta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Bernezzo
Posts: 17
Default Re: Hdx do not work!!! **!%

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post

Kext related security issues at keast on High Sierra are likely to cause all the thigns you describe. Are you sure you are on Sierra (10.12) not High Sierra (10.13).
yes I have sierra, I'm not crazy !!
the card works, first thing because the mac recognizes it and second thing because the lights are green both forward and back.
The card is used is not new, that's why I refer to the firmware, tomorrow I go to the studio by a friend of mine and I try on another system
__________________
Capsuletta
www.legrenierstudio.it

Mac Book pro (I7 - 3,1GHz - 16gb Ram)
OS Sierra
Pro tools Ultimate 2018.10 HDX
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-04-2018, 04:22 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,204
Default Re: Hdx do not work!!! **!%

The Mac “recognizing” a card (like in the system profiler seeing it) just means that some of the PCIe interface chips and a PROM or similar chip with an ID number in it are working. Which tells you little in terms of the actual operation of the card... a device driver actually loaded and not spewing errors hopefully tells you more. So again, simple obvious question: is the driver (kext) actually loaded for the card? If not what happens when you force it to load (the instructions I gave posts ago)?

What the LEDs actually mean, I have no idea. Does anybody?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-05-2018, 02:01 AM
Capsuletta Capsuletta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Bernezzo
Posts: 17
Default Re: Hdx do not work!!! **!%

I tested with a working system, the sonnet works, even the avid I / O converters recognize it, in fact they remain with the orange lights of non-sync.
I come to think that it is really the card that does not work.
are there any other possibilities for control?
__________________
Capsuletta
www.legrenierstudio.it

Mac Book pro (I7 - 3,1GHz - 16gb Ram)
OS Sierra
Pro tools Ultimate 2018.10 HDX
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-05-2018, 02:38 AM
Marco Bernardo's Avatar
Marco Bernardo Marco Bernardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Posts: 782
Default Re: Hdx do not work!!! **!%

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marco Bernardo View Post
ps: I just remember this!! Did you try to RESET the HDX card?
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...t-HDX-firmware
Sorry for double posting but I didn't saw your answer on this one.
__________________
Marco Bernardo

Dialog Editor, Sound Designer, Re-Recording mixer

nMacPro 6Core/D500/512GB/64Gb ram | PT HD 12 HDN Thunderbolt | HD OMNI | Avid Artist Mix | Novation Impulse 25 | Waves Mercury Native | Audioease All In Bundle | SoundToys | McDSP Classic Pack | DUY Overpack | Arturia Beatstep Pro
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-05-2018, 02:40 AM
Capsuletta Capsuletta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Bernezzo
Posts: 17
Default Re: Hdx do not work!!! **!%

I tried but it does not work, I really do not know what signals it should give me
__________________
Capsuletta
www.legrenierstudio.it

Mac Book pro (I7 - 3,1GHz - 16gb Ram)
OS Sierra
Pro tools Ultimate 2018.10 HDX
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-05-2018, 06:00 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,902
Default Re: Hdx do not work!!! **!%

Perhaps this has Already been mentioned, but have you tried to run Digitest on this card?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-05-2018, 06:04 AM
Capsuletta Capsuletta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Bernezzo
Posts: 17
Default Re: Hdx do not work!!! **!%

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Perhaps this has Already been mentioned, but have you tried to run Digitest on this card?
yes but if the card is not detected, even the digitest sees it.
what are the chances that the card will not work even if it is detected in the preferences?
__________________
Capsuletta
www.legrenierstudio.it

Mac Book pro (I7 - 3,1GHz - 16gb Ram)
OS Sierra
Pro tools Ultimate 2018.10 HDX
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My Pro Tools does not work! I can't get it to work with iLok jarred89 Licensing & Accounts 19 11-08-2016 12:27 PM
Next Victim - Artist surfaces do not work with PT11 but work fine with PT10 jimmyjayp Artist Series 10 12-29-2014 03:38 PM
Mackie Universal control Pro only work with protools11 dose not work 10.3.9 why??? sayed mohammed Windows 6 11-11-2014 08:22 PM
Audio Suite plugins that work in 10, do they work in 11? David Sandwisch Windows 1 08-10-2013 08:14 PM
How does Direct Connect work?? (Does it work well??) tommydee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-18-2001 08:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com