Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-20-2009, 04:12 AM
shredda shredda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 11
Exclamation how do i loop play a selection?

how do i loop play a selection?

im using PT LE 8

on other software ive used, you would just select and press the 'loop' button on the transport. and it would play the selection in a loop. but PT8 doesnt seem to have it there!?

please help me!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-20-2009, 06:23 AM
youbringmesuffering youbringmesuffering is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Fredericksburg, VA.
Posts: 77
Default Re: how do i loop play a selection?

region->loop.
if you're trying to loop record, then it's i believe options->loop record.

This is off the top of my head but it is in the drop downs.
__________________
Jose
[B]mac pro, 8-core, 32gb ram, 003r,
PT 11.0.3,

Welcome to the house of holy cabbage. Lettuce pray.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-20-2009, 06:32 AM
scottedog scottedog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 1,259
Default Re: how do i loop play a selection?

Right click on the play button.
__________________
Scott.

ScottedogStudios on ReverbNation
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-23-2009, 06:57 AM
chuxdaddy chuxdaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 5
Default Re: how do i loop play a selection?

check out

Become A Loop King with Workspace Video

by a guy named Russ, it it date 08-10-2009
very informative video
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-24-2009, 12:47 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,609
Default Re: how do i loop play a selection?

"A guy named Russ." Yeah, I've heard of him.

The page is
http://airvirtualinstruments.blogspo...ace-video.html

Check out his whole blog. Wonderful stuff.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-24-2009, 01:26 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: how do i loop play a selection?

Quote:
Originally Posted by youbringmesuffering View Post
region->loop.
if you're trying to loop record, then it's i believe options->loop record.

This is off the top of my head but it is in the drop downs.
This is "Region Looping" not "Loop Playback". Region looping is similar to "Duplicate" or "Repeat".

When Loop Playback is on, the play button in the transport will have a loop Icon.

I didn't know about right clicking on the loop button, but you can also hold down command or control and click to change it (I can never remember which)..
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-25-2010, 02:21 PM
kolaaa kolaaa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3
Default Re: how do i loop play a selection?

It's still here. But it seems you can no longer select within a region and get the playback that you want. Simply go to Options>Dynamic Transport and enable it. A timeline then appears at the top of your edit page in your chosen view (bars/beats, min/sec etc.) Make your selection in this time line. Of course make sure "loop playback" is enable as well. Shift+Command+L or Option+click the play button. Hope this helps
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-02-2015, 01:40 PM
learn14 learn14 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: LONDON
Posts: 6
Default Re: how do i loop play a selection?

thanks scott
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-30-2016, 12:01 AM
Jason ili Jason ili is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1
Default Re: how do i loop play a selection?

Hey i am have protools through a student account and have had no problems until now. i cant seem too loop anymore. I have noticed that on the play record button there is a white letter 'P' in the middle. does anyone now what that means.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-30-2016, 05:15 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: how do i loop play a selection?

Right-click the record button and choose your option.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
navigating during Loop play without removing the loop remusjacobs Pro Tools 10 1 08-10-2012 06:11 PM
Loop play edit selection? remute General Discussion 4 04-16-2009 04:39 AM
loop play on selection rodney morris Tips & Tricks 1 07-11-2001 07:24 AM
Loop selection Dog BBQ General Discussion 6 10-05-2000 02:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com