Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2013, 12:28 PM
MikeyC MikeyC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 4
Default Fast Track c400 low volume cut-off by main knob

Hi, I have the following problem with my newly purchased Fast Track C400:

When I turn the main volume knob, I have zero volume from when it's turned all the way down (the position of the marker is about 7 o'clock), up to a position of about 8 to 8.30 o'clock. Then the output suddenly jumps to a medium low volume. This behavior does not occur with the headphones knob, though there I have the problem that even turned all the way down, I still hear faint music. But I can live with that, the main knob issues is more of a nuisance.

My workaround currently is to set the main volume at -20dB on the software control panel, so that the sudden jump is not so obvious.
Is this a hardware defect or is there anything I can do?

Here are my other computer stats:
Mac OS X 10.6.8 | Mac Pro 2x 2.66 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon | 32 GB RAM | NVIDIA GeForce GT 120 | 4x 1TB Seagate Barracuda (7200 RPM, 3 GB/s)

I have the most current driver version that I downloaded from the Avid site.

Thanks for any assistance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2013, 03:58 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,481
Default Re: Fast Track c400 low volume cut-off by main knob

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeyC View Post
Hi, I have the following problem with my newly purchased Fast Track C400:

When I turn the main volume knob, I have zero volume from when it's turned all the way down (the position of the marker is about 7 o'clock), up to a position of about 8 to 8.30 o'clock. Then the output suddenly jumps to a medium low volume. This behavior does not occur with the headphones knob, though there I have the problem that even turned all the way down, I still hear faint music. But I can live with that, the main knob issues is more of a nuisance.

My workaround currently is to set the main volume at -20dB on the software control panel, so that the sudden jump is not so obvious.
Is this a hardware defect or is there anything I can do?

Here are my other computer stats:
Mac OS X 10.6.8 | Mac Pro 2x 2.66 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon | 32 GB RAM | NVIDIA GeForce GT 120 | 4x 1TB Seagate Barracuda (7200 RPM, 3 GB/s)

I have the most current driver version that I downloaded from the Avid site.

Thanks for any assistance!
Hi,

Sounds like a mechanical fault with the fast track! Can you take it back and get the dealer to check it with another one?



Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-22-2013, 04:26 PM
MikeyC MikeyC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 4
Default Re: Fast Track c400 low volume cut-off by main knob

Hey Chris, thanks for the reply. The dealer has a 30-day money back guarantee, and I'm sure they'd replace the C400 without a hassle. I just want to make sure there's nothing I could do on my end before going that route. When I googled the problem, I found a similar issue description for a C600. Unfortunately that was on an old M-Audio forum that doesn't exist anymore, and google can't provide a cached version of the thread, so I don't know what the result was there.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-26-2013, 05:36 AM
KineticSound KineticSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 40
Default Re: Fast Track c400 low volume cut-off by main knob

MikeyC:

The same thing occurs on my Avid C600 unit - the monitor output volume "jumps" on at about the 8:00 position on the dial. Since this is strictly the volume control for my studio monitors, its never really been an issue. Mine typically stays around the 12:00-1:00 position for a comfortable listening level.

Just curious, are you using your monitor level control for some other purpose that involves fades?

Cheers-

David
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-26-2013, 07:21 AM
MikeyC MikeyC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 4
Default Re: Fast Track c400 low volume cut-off by main knob

Hey David, I'm using it for the studio monitors as well, but I like to also check mixes at lower levels and it's quite annoying when the signal just gets chopped off at some point around where you're listening. I have to turn down the studio monitors' volume to 0.5 out of 10 to get them quiet enough that the cutoff isn't too obvious.
I talked to the salesperson, and he said the C400 they have on display shows the same behavior. So I guess I have to decide now if I can accept this "feature", or try a different product. There's just not that many audio interfaces out there that support switchable monitor sets.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-26-2013, 02:58 PM
KineticSound KineticSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 40
Default Re: Fast Track c400 low volume cut-off by main knob

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeyC View Post
There's just not that many audio interfaces out there that support switchable monitor sets.
I agree. There are no others on the market that I am aware of with monitor switching built-in at this price point.

I certainly hope you find an acceptable solution, be it a different interface or living with the 400's limitations. Should you decide to stick with the 400, I might suggest you use your DAW's output level as your master fader for the extra-low-volume work in lieu of the 400's monitor knob.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-26-2013, 03:28 PM
MikeyC MikeyC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 4
Default Re: Fast Track c400 low volume cut-off by main knob

Thanks, David, I'm testing one other device this week and then I'll decide. If I stick with the C400, I'll probably proceed like you suggest, using the DAW master fader for low volume work, that's a good idea.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-09-2013, 03:41 PM
nextor nextor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: Fast Track c400 low volume cut-off by main knob

I have a C600 with the same problem. I would love to see a firmware update that fixes this though I'm not even sure this would be possible if it is in fact a hardware defect. Otherwise my C600 works great.
I ended up adjusting the monitors volume so that the jump is not so obvious, still it's a horrible workaround.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fast Track C400 w/ PT11 ?? sandersonc84 Pro Tools 11 1 07-05-2013 03:44 PM
Fast Track Ultra - Main Output Knob Stopped Working danimal423 FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 12 04-18-2013 11:57 AM
Problems with New Fast Track C400 maestrochase Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 01-17-2012 03:49 PM
Fast Track c400 Suddenly Clear Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 10-29-2011 02:17 PM
Main volume knob...is it just like the 002R? Gothboy ICON & C|24 1 05-09-2010 07:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com