Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2011, 01:04 PM
andyv andyv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Australia, VICTORIA
Posts: 26
Default Screen trouble

Hey guys, new to iep, quick question.

When i open transfuser, the window doesnt seem to fit my screen, ie: there's controls like the triggers and everything else down the bottom of the window that i cant see/use. I know you cant resize the window but even if i drag it as far as i can to the top of my screen i still cant access the lower part of the window.
Please any ideas???

PT9, Win7, Toshiba 18" laptop screen
__________________
ANDY VENEM

Toshiba Satelitte P500 18''
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 740 @ 1.73GHz, 1733 Mhz, 1 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
4gb RAM
Toshiba 650Gb harddrive
My Passport USB 450Gb

Windows 7 x64

Protools 9
M-Audio FTU8r
M-audio Axiom 49
Line6 POD XT Live
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-15-2011, 02:03 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Screen trouble

Andy can you post your exact system details, Laptop Model Numbers. Change your screen resolution.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-15-2011, 02:35 PM
andyv andyv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Australia, VICTORIA
Posts: 26
Default Re: Screen trouble

ah disregard this, its all good, screen resolution fixed it. :)
__________________
ANDY VENEM

Toshiba Satelitte P500 18''
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 740 @ 1.73GHz, 1733 Mhz, 1 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
4gb RAM
Toshiba 650Gb harddrive
My Passport USB 450Gb

Windows 7 x64

Protools 9
M-Audio FTU8r
M-audio Axiom 49
Line6 POD XT Live
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual screen, Video trouble. Not that kind of a trouble... 11miles Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-25-2009 09:28 AM
Having trouble fitting all my toolbars on the screen donalddemon Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 07-13-2009 10:42 AM
Having trouble seeing all the windows on my screen donalddemon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-13-2009 06:17 AM
Marking trouble spots on the editing screen Stoneroses63 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-22-2006 09:32 AM
trouble installing XP... screen goes black during device install. Siberian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 21 03-08-2003 08:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com