Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-19-2010, 01:06 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,011
Question Monitoring my input in pt9

Hi

Now I know input monitoring is a HD feature but is there a way to play what I've recorded and practise a take through pro tools and hear it at the same time I've heard people mention input mode but I'm not familiar with this feature

thanks
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-19-2010, 02:52 AM
andyv andyv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Australia, VICTORIA
Posts: 26
Default Re: Monitoring my input in pt9

just hit 'ALT-K' when you've record enabled the track you want to practise on
__________________
ANDY VENEM

Toshiba Satelitte P500 18''
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 740 @ 1.73GHz, 1733 Mhz, 1 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
4gb RAM
Toshiba 650Gb harddrive
My Passport USB 450Gb

Windows 7 x64

Protools 9
M-Audio FTU8r
M-audio Axiom 49
Line6 POD XT Live
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-19-2010, 04:13 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,011
Default Re: Monitoring my input in pt9

Quote:
Originally Posted by andyv View Post
just hit 'ALT-K' when you've record enabled the track you want to practise on
That's great thanks this is gonna help me alot when writing original stuff and auditioning parts or ideas

thanks again
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-19-2010, 04:55 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default

If ur referring to hearing the take @ the same time that u practice it, then input monitoring isn't gonna help u.. U need to set an OX track to the same input as the track that ur recording...

Sent from EPIC 4G Using Tapatalk On'eim...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-19-2010, 06:30 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,011
Default Re: Monitoring my input in pt9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keybeeetsss View Post
If ur referring to hearing the take @ the same time that u practice it, then input monitoring isn't gonna help u.. U need to set an OX track to the same input as the track that ur recording...

Sent from EPIC 4G Using Tapatalk On'eim...
I have all my guitar tracks routed to a guitar sub mix so all I have to do is set the input of that sub mix to say for example input 1 if that is the input my guitar is in then I could monitor my practises

thanks
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-19-2010, 09:20 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,815
Default Re: Monitoring my input in pt9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
I have all my guitar tracks routed to a guitar sub mix so all I have to do is set the input of that sub mix to say for example input 1 if that is the input my guitar is in then I could monitor my practises

thanks
No, because that would cut off the feed of your guitars. Just create a new AUX.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-19-2010, 04:44 PM
andyv andyv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Australia, VICTORIA
Posts: 26
Default Re: Monitoring my input in pt9

Why wouldnt input monitoring work? I thought thats what it was for.

All i do (for example)

- Create one audio track with rhythm guitar
- Create a second audio track, arm it for recording but dont hit the global record button.
- Alt K, then spacebar

I can hear the rhythm track i played as well as the guitar i am playing. That way i can make up lead parts while listening to the rhythm.

Then hit global record button to lay down the lead, once thats done, disarm the track and i can hear both played back...
__________________
ANDY VENEM

Toshiba Satelitte P500 18''
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 740 @ 1.73GHz, 1733 Mhz, 1 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
4gb RAM
Toshiba 650Gb harddrive
My Passport USB 450Gb

Windows 7 x64

Protools 9
M-Audio FTU8r
M-audio Axiom 49
Line6 POD XT Live
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-19-2010, 05:15 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Monitoring my input in pt9

Andy, 1st off, we're talkin, or @least the practicing the part, not overdubbing with another part; so whilst Auto input monitoring is there of course, if u are practicing or playing|singing down with that part for a punch in, u cannot here it if ur in Auto input mode... so why hav 2 tracks for that?
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-19-2010, 06:47 PM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: Monitoring my input in pt9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keybeeetsss View Post
so whilst Auto input monitoring is there of course,
Keybeeetsss.... wait'll dat NRA groupie seez dat u uzed WHILST.... rockin!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-19-2010, 06:59 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Monitoring my input in pt9

Quote:
Originally Posted by formfunction View Post
Keybeeetsss.... wait'll dat NRA groupie seez dat u uzed WHILST.... rockin!!
lol.. I should go find him so he can See what I'm sayin
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Input monitoring Sunshy Pro Tools 11 3 08-16-2013 10:00 PM
Input monitoring ROBB007 macOS 7 04-08-2013 05:07 PM
Input Monitoring ROBB007 macOS 6 02-16-2013 11:20 PM
Auto input/input only monitoring failing in PTLE 8.0.4 miketeachesclass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 04-11-2012 08:48 AM
Auto Input monitoring / Input only monitoring - Alt+K AdamPT8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-09-2010 10:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com