Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2002, 09:54 PM
Vaphoron Vaphoron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 2,539
Default A new way to control Pro Tools?

http://www.cintiq.com/index_18sx.cfm

Could this really be something that would work well for PT or would it be more of a pain? I know someone on the DUC kinda speculated about this being a feasible solution to someone who may have space requirements or just for someone who wishes to be on the cutting edge of technology. If the interface is very accurate, I think it is something I would like to try out. If anyone has tried these out please let me know.
__________________
- Jason
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2002, 07:12 AM
nwilson@hns.com nwilson@hns.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: San Diego
Posts: 345
Default Re: A new way to control Pro Tools?

FYI.... I posted a message on my evaluation of the cintiq 18" at prior post ...

Cintiq - Wacom was at AES showing their tablets... A couple movie post editors were getting a demo when I walked by, and I can see how this would be a good fit for someone that edits all day long...

For me, I do song writing and music production, so it's tracking, editing, mixing and mastering, and I ended-up with a used Control 24, and very happy I went that route instead of the Cintiq...

yes, it's accurate... maybe not perfect, but it's good... try an iPAQ or similar PDA at Compusa or Best Buy to get a flavor of how the stylus responds...

Bottom line, I think it's a great product, but for me, I've worked too long with a console / control surface to be sure that I wanted to change how I work... plus it's a bit pricey

...but my drummer has one for his CAD work and loves it... he wants another one so he can run 2..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-30-2002, 08:45 PM
beatboy beatboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Lexington, KY, USA
Posts: 200
Default Re: A new way to control Pro Tools?

I will be picking up one for evaluation tomorrow. I'll let you know.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi Control Not working in Pro tools 11.0.1 but works in pro tools 10.3.6??? bleudog Pro Tools 11 17 04-30-2014 03:13 PM
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 12:51 AM
control 24 on Pro Tools 8 axethecarni 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-02-2009 09:04 PM
Pro Tools LE and Control 24 Gary H 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-23-2005 04:53 PM
Logic Control to control Pro tools : Brilliant !! PGrealy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 05-10-2002 11:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com