Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-28-2009, 02:20 PM
nate9's Avatar
nate9 nate9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 186
Default Re: Creating a "Pre Fader Send"???

Try dcreasing your Hardware Buffer Size to 128 or 256
__________________
Control24, Digi 002, Rosetta 800, KRK V8's, PT 7.4
Macintosh G5 Dual 2.0 3 gbs ram
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-28-2009, 02:43 PM
nate9's Avatar
nate9 nate9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 186
Default Re: Creating a "Pre Fader Send"???

I'm looking at the furman right now and cannot tell where you plug in your hp....

Also, how are u going back out of the furman to you C24,

That could be an indicator as to why your not hearing anything in record mode
__________________
Control24, Digi 002, Rosetta 800, KRK V8's, PT 7.4
Macintosh G5 Dual 2.0 3 gbs ram
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-28-2009, 02:57 PM
nate9's Avatar
nate9 nate9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 186
Default Re: Creating a "Pre Fader Send"???

I have a similar situation...what I do is go pro tools out 1-8 on the back of my 002
to pro tools in on the back of my control24

I the have a pesonus hp4, it has inputs L/R, outputs L/R for cue mixes

I then take the Aux inputs on the back of my control24 and connect them to my outputs the back of my presonus hp4

I then do the same with the Aux outputs on the back of the control24 and connect the to the inputs on the back of presonus hp4

Then, since I have my pro tools outputs going to my control24 I can then route a track to ouputs 1-2, 3-4, 5-6, 7-8, and monitor using pre fader sends
on each audio track
__________________
Control24, Digi 002, Rosetta 800, KRK V8's, PT 7.4
Macintosh G5 Dual 2.0 3 gbs ram
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-28-2009, 03:17 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,595
Default Re: Creating a "Pre Fader Send"???

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Zone View Post
This must be my only possible option. I have tried just about every configuration I can imagine and I've still got nothing. Well, I DO get signal to run to the input but it's got a latency issue . . . it's about a 1/2 second behind. Nobody can record like that.

I am still not getting this right.
Have you tried the 'input only monitoring' option yet?

Reducing the Hardware Buffer size in the Playback Engine will reduce the 'delay' (aka latency) that you're hearing.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-28-2009, 03:54 PM
The Zone The Zone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Middle of Virginia, just far enough away from civilization to be able to relax.
Posts: 366
Default Frustrated

I did bring it the Playback Engine H/W Buffer Size down to 512 and it didn't seem to help a whole lot . . . it may have been less of a delay time . . . I will try dropping it down to 128 and see if it does what I need.

-J
__________________
Mac Pro running OSX 10.5.6, using Pro Tools LE 7.4.2/Digi 003/Digi C24 w-DV Toolkit 2, a pair of Avalon 737 VT-737sp's, Great River MP-2NV, RME OctaMic II, pair of Mackie HR-824's, my best mics? a Neumann U87 and a Royer R-121 . . . best amps? Bogner Ecstasy 101B and a Bogner Uberschall-Revision Blue . . . All my drums are BFD2 triggered by Roland TD-20s kit, with live Zildjian cymbals, Korg Triton LE 88 with weighted keys . . . lots of other toys that make beautiful music . . .
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-28-2009, 04:05 PM
nate9's Avatar
nate9 nate9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 186
Default Re: Frustrated

until digi makes it possible to use delay compensation on there le versions were all at a loss...
__________________
Control24, Digi 002, Rosetta 800, KRK V8's, PT 7.4
Macintosh G5 Dual 2.0 3 gbs ram
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-28-2009, 04:57 PM
nate9's Avatar
nate9 nate9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 186
Default Re: Frustrated

You might want to try staying at 512 and use low-latency...

but from what I've heard it takes away from being able to use sends and plugins....
it will bypass them on any record enabled track

but once you get down to 256 or 128 that will definetly compensate for the delay
then if you want to tighten it up even more you could try using low-latency...

Keeping in mind it will bypass your sends and plugins
__________________
Control24, Digi 002, Rosetta 800, KRK V8's, PT 7.4
Macintosh G5 Dual 2.0 3 gbs ram
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-28-2009, 05:00 PM
The Zone The Zone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Middle of Virginia, just far enough away from civilization to be able to relax.
Posts: 366
Default Wow

I have wondered, and will here as well, if I would be better off with an HD system and WITHOUT the C/24 controller . . . I love Pro Tools but it seems completely stupid that when I had the old Yamaha O2R console with ADAT machines, it was so easy and OBVIOUS to send independant monitor sends . . . it's just frustrating that after upgrading my studio to the tune of almost THIRTY GRAND, things are actually worse than they were when I was using old junk from the turn of the century.

To be fair, I needed alot of things besides Pro Tools, but I did purchase the C/24 Bundle that included a 003 and the DV Toolkit 2, along with a really nice Custom Console desk to hold the console up (3 grand for that!!) . . . it looks beautiful but I'll be damned if I can do a single thing that I couldn't do before when I had a Digi 002 and a mouse.

That may be my fault, but I am not totally sure that I spent the resources I had wisely. If I simply CANNOT do what I am trying to do, I will have to pursue another avenue . . . I would stay with Pro Tools, but I gotta have SONIC and FUNCTIONAL IMPROVEMENT or I'm just running in circles.

I feel like, at this point in this journey, that I did not read enough about the C/24 and the Digi 003 combination to know what I was about to spend about 12 Grand or so on. It's hard. I'm not a big shot . . . I was just trying to improve what has been a really faithful and enormously enjoyable home studio that serves hundreds of people every year, for my tenth year running.

I will continue to read my reference guide . . . I'm down though.
__________________
Mac Pro running OSX 10.5.6, using Pro Tools LE 7.4.2/Digi 003/Digi C24 w-DV Toolkit 2, a pair of Avalon 737 VT-737sp's, Great River MP-2NV, RME OctaMic II, pair of Mackie HR-824's, my best mics? a Neumann U87 and a Royer R-121 . . . best amps? Bogner Ecstasy 101B and a Bogner Uberschall-Revision Blue . . . All my drums are BFD2 triggered by Roland TD-20s kit, with live Zildjian cymbals, Korg Triton LE 88 with weighted keys . . . lots of other toys that make beautiful music . . .
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 01-28-2009, 06:10 PM
nate9's Avatar
nate9 nate9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 186
Default Re: Wow

it would be nice for things to be lai out more simply but that's the way it is when working with new equipment

just stick with what digi told you and you will be ok
__________________
Control24, Digi 002, Rosetta 800, KRK V8's, PT 7.4
Macintosh G5 Dual 2.0 3 gbs ram
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 01-28-2009, 06:22 PM
The Zone The Zone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Middle of Virginia, just far enough away from civilization to be able to relax.
Posts: 366
Default Fair Enough Nate . . .

but nothing that has been suggested has alleviated the issue yet.

My session for the night is over now and I'm tinkering again. I will do more experimenting and see if I can get that H/W Buffer to get what I am looking for.

By the way, what is the UPSIDE of having the Buffer at 1024 or more? I am not totally sure I comprehend that either.

Man, this week has had one hell of a learning curve.
__________________
Mac Pro running OSX 10.5.6, using Pro Tools LE 7.4.2/Digi 003/Digi C24 w-DV Toolkit 2, a pair of Avalon 737 VT-737sp's, Great River MP-2NV, RME OctaMic II, pair of Mackie HR-824's, my best mics? a Neumann U87 and a Royer R-121 . . . best amps? Bogner Ecstasy 101B and a Bogner Uberschall-Revision Blue . . . All my drums are BFD2 triggered by Roland TD-20s kit, with live Zildjian cymbals, Korg Triton LE 88 with weighted keys . . . lots of other toys that make beautiful music . . .
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mixing: Individual tracks vs FX Sends/Busses/Etc. sketterman Tips & Tricks 6 06-12-2013 08:37 AM
Pro Tools 10, Profire 2626 and individual headphone mixes citychalkoutline macOS 0 03-13-2013 11:40 PM
Help with daisy chained Firestudio Projects and individual Headphone Mix's strummerrecords Pro Tools 9 0 03-29-2011 01:37 AM
Headphone amp for Individual mixes? C Walldorf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-06-2006 01:48 PM
headphone sends dean7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 10-29-2003 12:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com