Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-19-2011, 02:23 PM
deafguy deafguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Boston
Posts: 193
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 . Pro Control, see yu' !

So far so good with PC and PT10HD.
I keep flipping expecting a crash, not yet.
__________________
the Computer: Mac Pro 5,1, 2 x 3.33 6-Core Xeon
the ProTools: HDX PT12HD | AVID HD16, AD16X, Grace m905 | Artist Control
the Rest: Eleven Rack | Metric Halo UNL-8 | Macbook Pro | Mbox Pro | PTHD11
|
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-19-2011, 04:50 PM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Metropolis
Posts: 2,370
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 . Pro Control, see yu' !

I solved my crashing problems:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=313751

BTW, crashing happened in brand new sessions as well as pre-10.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-23-2011, 03:05 AM
tooold's Avatar
tooold tooold is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hither
Posts: 121
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 . Pro Control, see yu' !

Is the Pro Control for PT10HD only? I'm using standard PT10 with a non-Avid interface... might have a good deal on a PC, but it would be nice to know if it would work first...
__________________
2015 nMP 64Gb RAM, OS 10.12.5, PT Native 12.8.3, Metric Halo ULN-8, LIO

Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-30-2011, 02:19 AM
westridge westridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Topeka, Kansas
Posts: 8
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 . Pro Control, see yu' !

I can't get my EDITPACK to work with PT10. It shows up on the list to enter along with Procontrol and the fader pack, but when I select it, I get an error 43...no explination of what the heck that is. I saw where someone said AVID sent them some file to fix that problem. Any one know where to get the mysterious file. Can't seem to get AVID to respond to my request for help. Anyone please help !
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-12-2012, 08:48 AM
heraldo_jones heraldo_jones is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: La Unión
Posts: 29
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 . Pro Control, see yu' !

please, can anyone tell if works with PT10 or only with PT HD 10???
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-12-2012, 09:29 AM
Delta Music Belgium's Avatar
Delta Music Belgium Delta Music Belgium is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Sint-Truiden, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 569
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 . Pro Control, see yu' !

Quote:
Originally Posted by heraldo_jones View Post
please, can anyone tell if works with PT10 or only with PT HD 10???
ProControl hardware will work with PT 10 and PT HD 10
__________________
Marc Schellekens
Delta Music Belgium - Pro Tools | HDX Studio
http://www.deltamusic.be

System 1: Mac Pro (Mid 2012) 3.33 GHz 6-core - 32 GB RAM - OS X 10.13.6 - Magma EB7 - PT HDX3 - PT Ultimate 2018.12 - HD I/O 16x16 - 192 I/O - 192D I/O (x3) - SYNC HD I/O - Apogee Big Ben - Rosetta 200 - Slate RAVEN MTi2 (x3)

System 2: Mac Pro (Mid 2010) 3.33 GHz 6-core - 32 GB RAM - OS X 10.9.5 - Magma PE6R4-I - PT HD 6 Accel PCI - PT HD 10.3.10 - 192D I/O - SYNC I/O
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-12-2012, 10:51 AM
heraldo_jones heraldo_jones is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: La Unión
Posts: 29
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 . Pro Control, see yu' !

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi Control Not working in Pro tools 11.0.1 but works in pro tools 10.3.6??? bleudog Pro Tools 11 17 04-30-2014 03:13 PM
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 12:51 AM
Pro Tools LE and Control 24 Gary H 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-23-2005 04:53 PM
A new way to control Pro Tools? Vaphoron Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-30-2002 08:45 PM
Logic Control to control Pro tools : Brilliant !! PGrealy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 05-10-2002 11:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com