Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-28-2017, 04:27 AM
henpage henpage is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: France
Posts: 11
Default Window positions are now correctly restored when using two displays on Sierra

Hi, Does anyone have the same issue? Especially the mix window that goes behind the edit windows when I reopen a session.
Is it a known issue? I tried with 12.7, 12.7.1 and 12.8
Thanks
Julien
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-28-2017, 09:14 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,703
Default Re: Window positions are now correctly restored when using two displays on Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by henpage View Post
Hi, Does anyone have the same issue? Especially the mix window that goes behind the edit windows when I reopen a session.
Is it a known issue? I tried with 12.7, 12.7.1 and 12.8
Thanks
Julien
thats confusing .. your Title: sounds Positive - like it works now / then your message: sounds like it does not work correctly ..

see what i mean !

i am on a MAC - what are you using ???

if MAC, i will see if i can test the 2 monitor later today with those builds - 12.7, 12.7.1, 12.8 and will post back ..
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-28-2017, 01:10 PM
henpage henpage is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: France
Posts: 11
Default Re: Window positions are now correctly restored when using two displays on Sierra

Oh sorry for my english.I mean "Not" corretly restored.
Thx
Julien
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-28-2017, 01:13 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,703
Default Re: Window positions are now correctly restored when using two displays on Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by henpage View Post
Oh sorry for my english.I mean "Not" corretly restored.
Thx
Julien
ok, got that ...

how about some system information please ....
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-28-2017, 01:14 PM
henpage henpage is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: France
Posts: 11
Default Re: Window positions are now correctly restored when using two displays on Sierra

I'm using a mac pro 2010 sierra 10.12.5 with original GPU and a RME fireface 400.
Thanks for your help.
Julien
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-28-2017, 02:33 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,703
Default Re: Window positions are now correctly restored when using two displays on Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by henpage View Post
I'm using a mac pro 2010 sierra 10.12.5 with original GPU and a RME fireface 400.
Thanks for your help.
Julien
hi Julien,

1) i just opened a session
2) move the Mix window to my 2nd monitor
3) closed pro tools
4) reopened pro tools
5) Windows Restored Correctly ..
6) restarted Computer just in case ..
7) Windows DID NOT restore this time ..

so it is forgetting after a computer restart on my end ..

is this the same thing you see ??

i can write this up if it is reproducible - like i think it is ..

cheers john
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-28-2017, 03:13 PM
TrentWilliams TrentWilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 811
Default Re: Window positions are now correctly restored when using two displays on Sierra

I've never been able to open a session with the mix window open on a second monitor. I gave up trying.
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6|Ultimate, UAD Apollo 8, UAD Octo+Quad Satellite, UAD Apollo Twin Quad Core, Focusrite 8PreXiMac 27" Late 2013 - 3.5GHz i7 - macOS 10.14.4 • RAM 32GB DDR3, GPU NVidia GTX 780M 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-28-2017, 03:14 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,703
Default Re: Window positions are now correctly restored when using two displays on Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trent W. View Post
I've never been able to open a session with the mix window open on a second monitor. I gave up trying.
when did this start .. in Pro Tools 5.1 (haha) i used to run 2 monitors all the time !!!
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-28-2017, 03:18 PM
TrentWilliams TrentWilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 811
Default Re: Window positions are now correctly restored when using two displays on Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
when did this start .. in Pro Tools 5.1 (haha) i used to run 2 monitors all the time !!!
6.9 I believe is when I jumped on that Pro Tools bandwagon.

I've just never been able to do it, it doesn't work for me. I've researched and tried everything. But every time I open a session on my workstation with two monitors, the mix window doesn't open. Then i've got to open it manually and drag it across.
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6|Ultimate, UAD Apollo 8, UAD Octo+Quad Satellite, UAD Apollo Twin Quad Core, Focusrite 8PreXiMac 27" Late 2013 - 3.5GHz i7 - macOS 10.14.4 • RAM 32GB DDR3, GPU NVidia GTX 780M 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-28-2017, 03:52 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,703
Default Re: Window positions are now correctly restored when using two displays on Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trent W. View Post
6.9 I believe is when I jumped on that Pro Tools bandwagon.

I've just never been able to do it, it doesn't work for me. I've researched and tried everything. But every time I open a session on my workstation with two monitors, the mix window doesn't open. Then i've got to open it manually and drag it across.
yep .. thats exactly what i saw ...
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Window positions are now correctly restored when using two displays on Sierra henpage Pro Tools 12 0 12-18-2016 10:03 AM
Not Remembering Window Positions CHRIS AIKEN Pro Tools 12 18 09-09-2016 09:13 AM
7.4.2 Video Window Position not restored Felix Rost 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-18-2009 07:09 AM
Saving window positions sburgess Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 04-25-2001 10:45 AM
Edit window restored David Lang Digidesign Hardware & Software 4 01-17-2001 01:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com