Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-30-2015, 08:25 PM
rocheposay rocheposay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Default How do I connect my M-audio interface to studio monitors?

Hey y'all! I'm a complete newbie at this so bear with me.

I don't know what kind of cable I need to connect my M-audio interface with my studio monitors. I've attached two pictures - one of my audio interface and one of my studio monitors so you can see what kinds of connections are available.

Thanks in advance for your help :)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_5651.jpg (54.5 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_5653.jpg (66.1 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-31-2015, 06:30 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,851
Default Re: How do I connect my M-audio interface to studio monitors?

Two TRS cables. One from Output 1 to the Left Speaker's TRS L, one from Output 2 to the Left Speaker's TRS R.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-31-2015, 12:03 PM
rocheposay rocheposay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Default Re: How do I connect my M-audio interface to studio monitors?

Thanks so much Joel! I appreciate your help!

One more question - so there doesn't seem to be a TRS input on my right speaker. I've attached a picture of the back of my right speaker for reference.

How do I get this right studio monitor up and running? Do I connect the left and right monitors to each other using the red and black wire pictured, or am I completely off?

Thanks!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg image1-2.jpg (48.4 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg image1-3.jpg (44.8 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-31-2015, 12:08 PM
rocheposay rocheposay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Default Re: How do I connect my M-audio interface to studio monitors?

Here are some much clearer pictures.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2015-07-31 at 2.06.12 PM.jpg (35.5 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2015-07-31 at 2.06.29 PM.jpg (48.5 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-31-2015, 12:23 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: How do I connect my M-audio interface to studio monitors?

Take a closer look at the rear panel of your speakers. Notice how one set of outputs (with red and black tabs) says "Output to Right Speaker." Also notice how the only input on the right speaker is the kind with red and black tabs. Also notice how your cable is red and black.

I suggest you thumb through the manual for your speakers.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-31-2015, 12:38 PM
rocheposay rocheposay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Default Re: How do I connect my M-audio interface to studio monitors?

Thanks for the help! Will do
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to connect my laptop and iPod and other aux inputs to my studio monitors Kollen.col 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-23-2013 04:06 AM
FS: SLS Audio S8R Studio Monitors twdwyer Buy & Sell 4 08-27-2012 06:34 AM
Anyone using a PCI-E firewire card to connect their audio interface? RuffinMedia macOS 2 02-28-2012 02:34 PM
No Audio From PT LE To Studio Monitors Michaeldante 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-20-2010 04:45 PM
How do I connect my M-audio studio monitors to my laptop? djpullout Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 01-25-2010 09:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com