Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-09-2015, 04:18 PM
mshaffer mshaffer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Baltimore/MD
Posts: 4
Default pro tools 10 hd without hardware

Can you use hd 10 without the hardware and record directly from a sound board to the software on the computer without using the hardware?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-09-2015, 04:21 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,014
Default Re: pro tools 10 hd without hardware

Yep, without HD hardware it will open up with ASIO4ALL as the play back engine if on PC
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-09-2015, 07:30 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,877
Default Re: pro tools 10 hd without hardware

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
Yep, without HD hardware it will open up with ASIO4ALL as the play back engine if on PC
or Core Audio on a Mac. About the only thing you will miss(by not having HD cards) is the DSP processing for plugins, and latency will be a bit higher(but should not be an issue)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-18-2015, 11:59 AM
mshaffer mshaffer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Baltimore/MD
Posts: 4
Default Re: pro tools 10 hd without hardware

Can it be done without asio4all I have a Allen & Heath qu 32 channel digital sound board that I use a usb b connection to usb on a laptop running reaper for recording software all I need is the qu 32 driver which shows up as an asio qu 32 and I have 32 channels directly out to laptop. Will protools do the same thing and what about Ilok will that be an issue.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-19-2015, 06:22 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,877
Default Re: pro tools 10 hd without hardware

Quote:
Originally Posted by mshaffer View Post
Can it be done without asio4all I have a Allen & Heath qu 32 channel digital sound board that I use a usb b connection to usb on a laptop running reaper for recording software all I need is the qu 32 driver which shows up as an asio qu 32 and I have 32 channels directly out to laptop. Will protools do the same thing and what about Ilok will that be an issue.
This should work fine. Not sure why iLok would be an issue, but you will need the iLok connected all the time Keep in mind that this thread is in the Mac section and most of this thread has been about PC. Maybe a moderator can move to the proper section??
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-19-2015, 08:30 AM
mshaffer mshaffer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Baltimore/MD
Posts: 4
Default Re: pro tools 10 hd without hardware

Thanks Albee1952 I appreciate your help and your are correct for now it is pc but it will be for mac down the road.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Pro Tools 10 without Hardware The Saint627 Windows 20 04-20-2015 11:44 AM
How do I get Pro Tools 9 to run w/o hardware Ms.Samo Windows 14 04-21-2011 07:35 PM
Anyone Ever Tried To Fly With Their Pro Tools Hardware? SGT PEPPAS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 06-08-2007 08:25 PM
Wish Pro Tools can be used without Hardware....... hubad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 10-27-2005 12:15 AM
Do you need Pro Tools Hardware to run LE protram 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-20-2002 12:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com