Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-22-2013, 05:16 AM
Riccardo Riccardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Roma, Italia
Posts: 3
Default can I connect mac and pc simultaneously?

I recently bought a Mbox 3 pro, and I'm using it connected to a macbook pro (with pro-tools 9) via a 400-800 FW cable, and a pc (just as an external sound card) via a texas instruments firewire pci-e card and a 400-400 FW cable.
I thought I could connect mac and pc simultaneously and switch between them via software or pressing a button, but it seems it's not possible: if the macbook is connected, the card automatically disconnects from the pc.
do you know if there is a solution?

then... a reseller told me not to connect simultaneously mac and pc to the two firewire ports on the mbox because the firewire controller could damage. is that true? if so, what is the second firewire port for?

thank you.

--
Riccardo

Macbook Pro i7 2.4Ghz, 8 GB 1333, Snow Leopard 10.6.8
PC i5-750 2.66Ghz, 8 GB 1600, Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Mbox 3 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-22-2013, 08:20 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: can I connect mac and pc simultaneously?

I would not try this. You could damage something and as far as I know there is no software function to switch between the the 2 via FW.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2013, 08:34 AM
DeadAgain DeadAgain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Hagen / Germany
Posts: 77
Default Re: can I connect mac and pc simultaneously?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riccardo View Post
if so, what is the second firewire port for?
o
For instance: connecting an external hard drive.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-22-2013, 08:39 AM
Riccardo Riccardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Roma, Italia
Posts: 3
Default Re: can I connect mac and pc simultaneously?

so I have to disconnect the PC firewire cable every time I have to work with Pro Tools on Mac.
annoying...

--
Riccardo

Macbook Pro i7 2.4Ghz, 8 GB 1333, Snow Leopard 10.6.8
PC i5-750 2.66Ghz, 8 GB 1600, Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Mbox 3 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-22-2013, 09:22 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,866
Default Re: can I connect mac and pc simultaneously?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riccardo View Post
so I have to disconnect the PC firewire cable every time I have to work with Pro Tools on Mac.
annoying...

--
Riccardo

Macbook Pro i7 2.4Ghz, 8 GB 1333, Snow Leopard 10.6.8
PC i5-750 2.66Ghz, 8 GB 1600, Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Mbox 3 Pro
Why would you NEED to switch at all?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-22-2013, 10:26 AM
Riccardo Riccardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Roma, Italia
Posts: 3
Default Re: can I connect mac and pc simultaneously?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Why would you NEED to switch at all?
sorry, I'm not understanding the question. my intention is to use to mbox both with macbook and PC. PC is usually connected to the mbox because I use it for everything (music, movies, etc.), while I use the macbook just to work.
I'd be more confortable if I didn't have to disconnect and reconnect the cable every time I have to work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10: Can I Put it on both a Mac and PC simultaneously? frankthetank727 Pro Tools 10 7 05-04-2012 10:36 AM
Two C24s simultaneously? partisan ICON & C|24 12 06-13-2006 10:37 PM
Logic and PT simultaneously... Muzoid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 09-13-2003 11:55 AM
Using 888/24 and 888/16 Simultaneously Rail Jon Rogut Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-27-2003 01:53 AM
16 Tracks Simultaneously? sugarfuzz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 07-11-2002 03:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com