Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2010, 08:01 AM
andyparkin79 andyparkin79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1
Default How do I revert back to an older version of ProTools LE

I've just installed the 8.0.4 update but when I tried to start ProTools I got the "Unable to locate DigiDesign hardware" error message.

After looking around for a bit to see what the problem was I realised I've been stupid and not read the download notes which state that the new update is not compatible with the original MBox!

So...

How do I uninstall 8.0.4 and revert back to 8.0?

Thanks for reading...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-18-2010, 08:30 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: How do I revert back to an older version of ProTools LE

U just uninstall it & revert back; U obviously don't have a backup clone nor image so thatz ur only option... Make sure u get rid of everything tho...

U always wanna clone or make an image before updating|upgrading software like this.. (for future ref)


WELCOME TO THE FORUM...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-18-2010, 10:35 AM
gdugan gdugan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Utica, New York, US
Posts: 344
Default Re: How do I revert back to an older version of ProTools LE

I just uninstalled 8.0.4 and reverted to 8.0.3. Upon launching 8.0.3, I found that, for some reason, the latest versions of Strike, Velvet, Hybrid, and Transfuser were gone and were replaced with earlier versions, which I didn't have authorizations for. (I've purchased the Instrument Expansion Pack, so I have authorizations for the latest versions only.)

When I uninstalled 8.0.4, I chose the option to uninstall everything. I got some kind of warning saying that PT may not be be compatible with other AVID products or something like that, but I didn't thing the Expansion Pack would be affected. This may be why I lost those Instruments. (Who knows?)

Anyway, this may be something for you to consider when you uninstall 8.0.4.
__________________
iMac 3.06 GHz Intel Core i3, OS X 10.8.4, 12 GB RAM, MBox 2 Pro, PT 10 and 11
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will updating Flash Player affect older version of Protools? novice12 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 02-03-2013 02:00 PM
Trying to revert back to ProTools 9 from ProTools 10 Chopper Pro Tools 9 4 11-01-2012 09:43 PM
Help with acquiring an older version of Protools software Edleigh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-01-2008 09:07 PM
upgrading from an older version of protools LE cyberpiper 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-11-2007 11:24 AM
Is it possible to revert back to an older version? Neruk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-27-2007 10:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com