Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2018, 10:57 PM
jgiannis jgiannis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Anaheim
Posts: 100
Default FX only on select clips

When mixing dialogue for TV, how do you setup your fx routing?

For instance, I have several characters. Each has their own track. Every line of dialogue is separated as its own clip, such that each track has dozens of clips.

That’s all well and good. But when I want a reverb or delay ONLY on certain clips, what is a recommended way of setting that up? Ive tried these 2 methods, but I feel like they’re inefficient.

1. Apply a plugin directly to the track. Automate the MASTER BYPASS of the plugin and leave it enabled only on the clip.
2. Create and AUX track. Apply the plugin to the aux track. Go back to the dialogue track and create a send (to the aux). Automate the send and leave it enabled only on the clips. Automating the send is pretty annoying though.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2018, 01:35 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: FX only on select clips

I use alternative 2 usually. Automation in a mix is normal for me.

If the FX and amount of such are static, you could create separate audio tracks, and move the clips there.

John
John FX
Sue
Sue FX
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2018, 02:09 AM
PhiBee's Avatar
PhiBee PhiBee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Strasbourg - FRANCE
Posts: 136
Default FX only on select clips

Me too, I always use a aux and a send (usually rather two, because I use 2 reverbs especially when your character moves from one space to another); I automate the mute or level of this send (on the track - or tracks - that I want to deal with at particular timecode). I must add that personaly, the send are always to +/-0dB and playing with the retour level (aux level) and only the send mute.

And also always have one (or more) track with a specific fx (or more extreme), on which I move the clips that I want to be processed.
__________________
WIP house Prod - home studio
iMAC 4K i7 - 10.14.6 - Pro Tools 2019.10 - Audient iD22 - Behringer ADA8200 - Digidesign C|8 / Presonus Faderport. NI KK A61.
STUDIO PRO Post-prod
MAC Pro "Trash can" - 10.13.6 - Pro Tools HDX + Ultimate 2019.5 /Avid C|24/S3/ProTools|Dock. Blackmagic.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-2018, 10:03 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,863
Default Re: FX only on select clips

I also usually use the automated send. My alt option is to have an effects track and simply drag the clip for the original track to the effected track.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to select clips that are on the timeline shortcut ZdonTheRapper Pro Tools 12 8 03-21-2018 05:38 PM
Select multiple clips Thenewexhibit Pro Tools 12 3 02-16-2017 04:30 PM
Quickly select all adjacent clips? Cactus T-Shirt Pro Tools 12 2 04-23-2016 11:08 AM
Select multiple Clips with CMD key not working ptr22 Pro Tools 11 13 11-12-2015 02:39 PM
PT10 (HD?) BUG: Select Unused Clips Bassturbator Pro Tools 10 2 12-24-2011 11:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com