Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2017, 08:10 PM
abomeerza abomeerza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 90
Default Pro plugins in Pro tools 12.8

Hi
please
What's the problem exactly?
Just upgraded to version 12.8 and After I install all new plugins that came with upgrade
I get message
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2017-06-28 at 4.19.05 AM.png (46.3 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2017-06-28 at 5.08.54 AM.jpg (33.8 KB, 0 views)
__________________
AVID HDX , Pro tools Ultimate 2018.12 , Avid C24 , Lynx Aurora 16 (n) , mac pro 12 core , Mac OS High Sierra 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2017, 08:19 PM
massivekerry massivekerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 77
Default Re: Pro plugins in Pro tools 12.8

Someone on the NI forum said the latest Komplete Kontrol driver also failed to load, as invalid. Guess I'll be waiting to upgrade.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2017, 08:20 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,864
Default Re: Pro plugins in Pro tools 12.8

Photo #1-choose to NOT move to the Plugins(unused) folder. Reboot and try again. I have seen recent builds take as many as 4 system reboots before all plugins are recognized(worst case). Photo #2-not sure but I would start with opening iLok Manager(update if it tells you there is a new version) and make sure all your licences are actually on the iLok and not sitting in the Available queu
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-27-2017, 10:02 PM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 788
Default Re: Pro plugins in Pro tools 12.8

Quote:
Originally Posted by massivekerry View Post
Someone on the NI forum said the latest Komplete Kontrol driver also failed to load, as invalid. Guess I'll be waiting to upgrade.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
I had this same problem also on my Mac 10.10.5 .

I have installed the latest version of Komplete Kontrol , and it wont load in Pro Tools version 12.7.1 and also in 12.8 .

I hope N.I update it soon.

PS, my ilok is also up to date.
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.1 Native * Slate Raven MTi-1 Version 3.3.0 * AVID MBox3 Pro * OSX Sierra 10.12.6 * MAC PRO (late 2013) * 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 * 64 GB Ram 1866 MHz DDR * AMD FirePro D300 2048Mb * Lacie LBD 1TB Thunderbolt 2 PCiE * Blackmagic Multidock Thunderbolt2 (Broken !!! - shyte support from Blackmagic Singapore > A-Holes) * Samsung SSD's 850 Pro * WD Black HDD's
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-27-2017, 10:06 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,781
Default Re: Pro plugins in Pro tools 12.8

For Windows users, I just updated Trasher to help with this. Backup your AAX Database before you install the new build. Then after the install of 12.8, restore the database, and it will eliminate this issue.

Here is a link with more information on it.
http://www.pro-tools-pc.com/trasher-updated-build-3/
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-29-2017, 10:06 PM
abomeerza abomeerza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 90
Default Re: Pro plugins in Pro tools 12.8

thanks for you all

The problem still exists


guitardom
Do I have to install 12.7 version to back up the Database then reinstall the new version ?
__________________
AVID HDX , Pro tools Ultimate 2018.12 , Avid C24 , Lynx Aurora 16 (n) , mac pro 12 core , Mac OS High Sierra 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"MOVE UNAUTHORIZED PLUGINS: Pro Tools could not load the following plugins..." guitarfreak846 Pro Tools 10 19 05-30-2016 03:16 PM
Updated to Pro-Tools 10.3.6 Now Pro-Tools won't load plugins and audio suite plugins nyspaz macOS 1 07-27-2013 03:16 PM
Pro Tools Plugins Plugins Plugins psmworld Buy & Sell 0 01-31-2013 11:33 AM
Pro Tools LE Plugins BiazedUnfidelz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-18-2006 06:14 PM
Plugins for Pro Tools LE vs Pro Tools HD question? zilby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-31-2005 09:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com