Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2017, 10:24 PM
Wawili_Sound Wawili_Sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 233
Default Trim audio clip to next audio region.

Hi

I have been looking for a shortcut to butt up a trim to the next audio clip whether that be left or right. Basiclly I dont want to be zooming into sample level to trim audio clips to butt up perfectly. Does anyone know if there is a shortcut.

Please and thank you. I have looked through shortcuts but cant find it.
__________________
WIN10 12.6 HD Native, Omni, BlackLion XB192
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-28-2017, 12:48 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Trim audio clip to next audio region.

It's Ctrl+trim on Mac, so I assume Start+trim on PC.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-28-2017, 03:58 AM
Wawili_Sound Wawili_Sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 233
Default Re: Trim audio clip to next audio region.

Ok I will try that, thanks
__________________
WIN10 12.6 HD Native, Omni, BlackLion XB192
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-28-2017, 09:16 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,704
Default Re: Trim audio clip to next audio region.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stig Eliassen View Post
It's Ctrl+trim on Mac, so I assume Start+trim on PC.
on the MAC - you mean Control "A" or "S" (trim start, trim end respectively) ??
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-28-2017, 09:57 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Trim audio clip to next audio region.

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
on the MAC - you mean Control "A" or "S" (trim start, trim end respectively) ??
No. I mean hold down Ctrl, then click'n'drag to trim the clip up to the previous/next clip in the timeline.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-28-2017, 09:59 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,704
Default Re: Trim audio clip to next audio region.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stig Eliassen View Post
No. I mean hold down Ctrl, then click'n'drag to trim the clip up to the previous/next clip in the timeline.
hi Stig, yes, i see it now .. Control Stops the Trimming Clip from going past the NExt Clips Start point ..

good to now .. thank you !!!!
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-28-2017, 10:05 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Trim audio clip to next audio region.

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
hi Stig, yes, i see it now .. Control Stops the Trimming Clip from going past the NExt Clips Start point ..

good to now .. thank you !!!!
No problem
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-28-2017, 12:49 PM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Trim audio clip to next audio region.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wawili_Sound View Post
butt up a trim to the next audio clip whether that be left or right
Another way, extent/trim the clip to the left up to the previous clip :
1. select clip ,
2. Ctrl-Shift-Tab (extend selection to the left) (Win) ,
3. Edit - Trim Clip - Start to fill Selection.

Makes sense, if commands 2. and 3. are scripted (e.g with Autohotkey, as in my case) and assigned to a personal shortcut or a programmable second keyboard.
I use 3 : fill clip to the left , fill clip to the right, fill clip to left and right.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Importing audio extends the audio clip (I checked sample rate) Lonus Pro Tools 11 1 01-04-2017 06:15 PM
Audio Suite "No Audio Selected" to reverse clip ReynaldoPena Windows 1 11-24-2012 09:21 PM
SLide audio inside audio region JuanM Tips & Tricks 2 03-22-2007 08:19 PM
trim an audio waveform? tritonkorg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-11-2005 12:48 AM
Can you trim while seeing audio? Corey Shay Tips & Tricks 0 12-21-1999 09:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com