Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2008, 07:31 AM
Matt_82 Matt_82 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5
Default Multiple RTAS windows

I'm sure this is really obvious but it's really hard to find the correct search terms to answer this without having pages of Windows OS stuff to wade through...

In Pro Tools if I open an RTAS window whilst I have an RTAS window already open, the new one replaces the old one. So I can't have more than one RTAS effect visible at a time.

But I've been looking at some screencasts (specifically the Brainwerks Pro Tools Operator ones) and in that there are multiple RTAS windows open at the same time, so what do I need to do to see multiple RTAS windows simultaneously.

EDIT: Found it - shift+click on the plug-in. I feel like a fool for being unable to find that earlier.

Last edited by Matt_82; 09-09-2008 at 07:44 AM. Reason: RTFM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2008, 07:46 AM
brianstoner brianstoner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 19
Default Re: Multiple RTAS windows

Press and hold the shift key to open multiple RTAS windows.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2008, 08:14 AM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,200
Default Re: Multiple RTAS windows

Pushing the red RTAS logo will also retain the plugin window.
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-11-2008, 02:42 AM
Stiff Stiff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lund, Sweden
Posts: 4,101
Default Re: Multiple RTAS windows

Quote:
Originally Posted by brianstoner View Post
Press and hold the shift key to open multiple RTAS windows.
Yep, holding the shift button works, either when inserting plug-ins or when clicking on them while they're already inserted.
__________________
Daily news & reviews
www.ProToolerBlog.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-11-2008, 10:01 AM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,205
Default Re: Multiple RTAS windows

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Dougfather View Post
Pushing the red RTAS logo will also retain the plugin window.
That comes in quite hand at times also.
__________________
2009 Mac Pro - Dual X5650 Xeon 6-core 2.66Ghz procs, 48GB of Ram, SATA 3 and USB 3.0 PCIe cards. R9 280X video card. macOS Sierra. Harrison Mixbus 32C, Studio One 3, Reaper, and pro tools 12 when I have to.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-11-2008, 10:32 AM
dougied dougied is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Omahaha, Nebraska, U.S.A.
Posts: 609
Default Re: Multiple RTAS windows

I have always wondered what that little red target was for!!!

Hahaha!!! Cool!!
__________________
Mac Pro Dual Quad 2.8Ghz 2008
MacBook Pro i7 2012
OSX 10.8.5 - OSX 10.7.5
Pro Tools 10.3.7 - 11.1.2
6GB RAM
Universal Audio Apollo Quad!!!
Eleven Rack
Focusrite Octopre MKII
Yamaha HS80s
Rockit RP5 Monitors w/ RP10 sub
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-11-2008, 11:21 AM
brianstoner brianstoner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 19
Default Re: Multiple RTAS windows

Now that you have more RTAS windows open then you know what to do with, you can hold the option key down and close one of the RTAS windows and they will all close.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-14-2008, 08:52 AM
Brad Gillie Brad Gillie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 78
Default Re: Multiple RTAS windows

Is there any way to open multiple Audio Suite windows as well?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-14-2008, 02:56 PM
ocdrummerguy ocdrummerguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 16
Default Re: Multiple RTAS windows

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brad Gillie View Post
Is there any way to open multiple Audio Suite windows as well?
I always wonder this as well. I need to AudioSuite EQ, Gain Change, AND Normalize dammit!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-14-2008, 03:01 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Multiple RTAS windows

no, only there's only one audiosuite window unfortunately. I also really with the 'process' button wasn't at the bottom of the window and instead up at the top with the other buttons/selectors.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple plugin windows? Gothboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-10-2009 04:03 PM
multiple instances of RTAS xartrax Virtual Instruments 6 03-15-2009 01:37 PM
RTAS Engine Weaknesses with Multiple Processors Clicks, Buzzes,.. etc. Joe Sciacca 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-28-2008 05:26 PM
Digi, RTAS Multiple Outputs When ? Dutchmuzik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-26-2004 11:48 AM
ATT DIGI: Will RTAS EVER Have Multiple Outpus? tomhartman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-29-2003 08:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com