Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-28-2018, 12:50 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,925
Default Smart tool question

I’ve been meaning to post this for ages but I always forget once I’ve finished in the studio.

When I have the smart tool selected and move it around a track on the edit screen you some times have to get it in the exact right place for it to change to the tool
You want to use. Is there a way to press a keyboard key that you hold to make it become the trim tool, or the grabber hand etc. I know you can press the F keys at the top to change what the mouse does but some times I’m changing around a lot I just wondered if you could hold a key to make things quicker and easier??


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2018, 03:48 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 160
Default Re: Smart tool question

The smart tool changes depending on what area of the clip the tool is mousing over, at either end of a clip it turns to a Trim tool(s) pressing Option on a Mac flips these tools. in the lower half the Grabber tool, the upper half the Selection tool, pressing Control on a Mac turn to the Audition tool. Top left and right corners respective Fade tools, bottom right corner Crossfade tool.

It’s quite a dynamic tool once you get used to it, and I find I use it quite a lot.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 +sup1 Touch Bar and ID <—— drown in coffee
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’d to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2018.7, Cubase AI 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44 and a bowl of M&M's
——————————————————————————————————————-—————
Toshiba Notebook, intel(R) Core(TM) i5 M430 @ 2.27GHz, 4Gb RAM (yup chug chug)
Win 7 64bit SP1, Pro Tools 10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-10-2018, 06:23 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,654
Default Re: Smart tool question

Every tool has its shortcut. Just go through cmd 1-6 (number row NOT number pad). Some numbers let you cycle through different modes of the same tool when you repeat the command.
F5-F10 does the same.
__________________

Mac Pro 5,1 12-Core
- OSX 10.12.6
---
- Pro Tools HDN 2018.4
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fade tool disappeared from smart tool RobinWinjil Pro Tools 10 1 06-26-2012 11:27 PM
Weird Smart Tool/Selector Tool issue? Marsdy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 01-15-2012 07:22 AM
Get Grabber tool (Object) as part of smart tool? buckaroo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 07-13-2010 04:21 AM
Smart Tool / Pencil Tool in Midi Editor AndyJCP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 04-26-2009 08:08 PM
Question about the Smart Tool tonwurm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-19-2009 11:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com