Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-09-2017, 01:54 AM
christopherc christopherc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Singapore
Posts: 3
Default Pro Tools screen lag on external monitor

Hi everyone! I'm new here and this is my first post.

Need some help.

After installing macOS 10.12.6 on my laptop I've been having a lagging external display that slows down Pro Tools significantly. This only happens when I use a cable matters usb to hdmi converter to send video to my external monitor. If i use all of Pro Tool's windows on my Macbook display theres no problems at all.
(I'm using a USB to HDMI converter to send video out as my Thunderbolt port is being used by my Clarett Pre which stupidly doesn't have a Thunderbolt out.)

Also also tested Pro Tools with a Thunderbolt to HDMI cable without my interface and it works fine. No lag. Therefore i think the issue is with the softwares.

This is extremely weird because prior to the OS upgrade I never had this problem with. Do note the problem is ONLY for ProTools. YouTube, Microsoft Office and other video playing back through quick time doesn't give me this problem.

Anyone having similar issues or able to help?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-2017, 04:10 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 1,946
Default Re: Pro Tools screen lag on external monitor

USB to HDMI > YouTube, Microsoft Office and other video playing back
don't slow on the second display?

Any other USB changes between test? (Different Port, or other dongle, Hub...?)
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:
Pro Tools U-18.7 MacOS 10.14 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire 7950Mac 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(HUI- MIDI over IP)
----
Surround-music-design-creation.
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.
Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-12-2017, 05:30 PM
hybridarts hybridarts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: australia
Posts: 68
Default Re: Pro Tools screen lag on external monitor

Did you update from Yosemite to Sierra? I know of a Logic user who had the same issue using USB to HDMI for an external monitor. All good under Yosemite, but with Sierra screen issues with the same connector.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-13-2017, 08:05 PM
christopherc christopherc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Singapore
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools screen lag on external monitor

Quote:
Originally Posted by DetroitT View Post
USB to HDMI > YouTube, Microsoft Office and other video playing back don't slow on the second display? - It doesn't slow down on the external display. It actually did have some lag issues when I first upgraded OS. But installing DisplayLink's latest driver fixed it.

Any other USB changes between test? (Different Port, or other dongle, Hub...?)
- Tried all the ports and through a Thunderbolt Hub and without it same issue.. Like I mentioned, only when I went straight from Thunderbolt to HDMI did the problem get solved. But that won't be a workable solution because I need the Thunderbolt port for my Audio Interface.

Thanks for the help really appreciate it!
__________________
MacBook Pro (15-inch, Early 2011) 2.2 GHz Intel Core i7 macOS 10.12.6 Focusrite Clarett 8pre Protools 12.8.0
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-13-2017, 08:07 PM
christopherc christopherc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Singapore
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools screen lag on external monitor

Quote:
Originally Posted by hybridarts View Post
Did you update from Yosemite to Sierra? I know of a Logic user who had the same issue using USB to HDMI for an external monitor. All good under Yosemite, but with Sierra screen issues with the same connector.
I went from 10.9.5 (Mavericks) to Sierra actually. Nice to know I'm not alone is this issue at least! Did the Logic user you mentioned manage to fix the problem?

Thanks for the help!
__________________
MacBook Pro (15-inch, Early 2011) 2.2 GHz Intel Core i7 macOS 10.12.6 Focusrite Clarett 8pre Protools 12.8.0
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-13-2017, 09:22 PM
hybridarts hybridarts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: australia
Posts: 68
Default Re: Pro Tools screen lag on external monitor

No you weren't alone and its when you mentioned Sierra that it caught my attention. The Logic user rolled back to Yosemite for now and was hoping to have better luck with El Cap. Not such a problem for Logic but not a recommended OS for PT from what I've read. Might I suggest installing Yosemite? and see if that fixes the graphics issue. Pretty sure 10.10.5 is still supported for 12.8(I'm on 12.5) but a quick check will confirm.

And just read that you had no luck with a Thunderbolt Dock. Which TB dock did you try? I can successfully run a second monitor off a Caldigit TS2 via HDMI or out of the second thunderbolt port with a mini-display to HDMI lead. Another dock that is mentioned on the DUC is the OWC which is popular but I can't speak for it.

Last edited by hybridarts; 08-13-2017 at 09:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-29-2017, 05:42 PM
rbillia rbillia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 18
Default Re: Pro Tools screen lag on external monitor

Hi,

I wanted to see if there were any updates regarding this? I am having the same issue. Just upgraded from Mac OS 10.11.6 to 10.12.6 and from PT 12.7 to 12.8.2.

I run a second Dell monitor via a USB to VGA Display adapter. Didn't have any issues before on El Capitan, but now have crazy lag and if I leave a plug-in open on that 2nd monitor (Wave Dorrough meters for example) there is lag on my primary monitor as well.

Super annoying! No other apps have this issue.

Thanks!!
__________________
Ryan P. Billia
Rumble Audio
Owner/Engineer
Brooklyn, NY
www.rumbleaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-07-2017, 11:16 AM
DannyB_KY's Avatar
DannyB_KY DannyB_KY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: 2miles from Jim Beam
Posts: 44
Default Re: Pro Tools screen lag on external monitor

If you're using TB1 or TB2, this is one answer:

OWC Thunderbolt 2 Dock

Run your Focusrite from the dock. I have two of these, one on each MBP.
__________________
An understand spouse, some mics, tube guitar amps, gray foam stuff stuck to the walls, a drum kit, a Mac or two, and an interface. A really understanding spouse!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-18-2018, 10:11 AM
Roger Stauss Roger Stauss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Granville, Vermont, USA
Posts: 166
Default Re: Pro Tools screen lag on external monitor

Been having this issue when I drag a plugin to a second or third display. using Mac OS 10.11.6 and PT 2018..4

Our 3 displays are fed from the graphics card in a Mac Pro desktop can , running a AMD fire pro D500 card, 3072MB. (TB to HDMI Dell 4K displays) If I quit and reopen a session it can help...for a while.

Any suggestions on allocating memory? I've tried all the obvious in Pro Tools set-up.
Thanks for the help,
Roger
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-18-2018, 07:12 PM
octatonic octatonic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 197
Default Re: Pro Tools screen lag on external monitor

What are you using for your monitor?

I use a 4K TV as a second display and I put it into 'Game' mode to cut down the lag.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S6 Monitor Screen Roger Stauss Pro Tools | S6 2 11-05-2016 12:27 PM
Screen not adjusting to monitor play4theworld 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-10-2011 10:48 AM
monitor screen and cpu redchair General Discussion 3 11-17-2009 02:09 PM
Using 2nd Imac for 2nd screen monitor K Roche 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 11-09-2009 06:23 PM
can I use an additional monitor screen twomba 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 11-17-2008 10:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com