Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-09-2014, 10:51 AM
Lionzeye Lionzeye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Default Tempo Mapping & Beat Inspector; Retardando Timing

Greetings, I am need of a serious short cut for my task at hand...pleeeeaaase!


- IS there a short cut (I HOPE)?? for mapping the tempo of an external metronome to Pro Tools??

Here is the problem... the foundation of some recordings I am working on, were done withe a Korg M3 metronome and the timing is actually off, and retardando (even more chaotic than steadily slow down) (good job korg). I have to MANUALLY punch in every beat in beat inspector, AAAAARGH! Im getting dizzy and wasting lots of time and have more tracks like this.

Why did I use the keyboard metronome? because it was a convenient work flow thing at some sessions I had were the keyboard contained musical content with the metronome. A foundation rhythm section to go with the metronome. I thought the tempi would simply match up, as it doesnt match up with Logic Pro either so I know it's Korgs problem.

ok, one more question (of same relevance) if you got this far and willing...

Can I print tracks off of the keyboard (wich are off and retardando) to match pro tools tempo properly? Maybe set the keyboard to external and connect via usb to computer??? how to connect and route through PT??

Last edited by Lionzeye; 12-09-2014 at 12:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2014, 03:35 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,451
Default Re: Tempo Mapping & Beat Inspector; Retardando Timing

One way is to record the audio from the keyboard into PT, and then use Identify Beat. Define the first downbeat transient as, say, bar 10. Then count along in chunks of 8 bars, and define the next downbeat as bar 18, and so on.

You can also use Beat Detective to generate Bar|Beat markers. Just make sure that the captured selection in BD matches up with the file.

Regardless of method, it takes a little while to make sure that the tempo map accurately fits the audio.

Also, if the keyboard parts doesn't contain clear percussive "sync points", you could record a pass with the metronome included from the Korg, then a second pass without the metronome. Sync those two passes, and then use Identify Beat or Beat Detective to create a tempo map.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2014, 02:32 PM
Lionzeye Lionzeye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Default Re: Tempo Mapping & Beat Inspector; Retardando Timing

Ok, I tried beat inspector punching in segments of bars as you mentioned, but because of the of the slowing down of the tempo (retardando) on the Korg, maybe, not sure, each beat is off in between the "edit points".

Beat inspector does not account for retardando, which I also read in an article. But instead of bars I am manually punching in every tick...tock tick tock on my clock loL

I have never had to use beat detective yet, but I should give it a shot now!!

I have always preferred all editing on regions done by hand any kind of region editing as it allows for more personal fine tuning. But this takes a long time, and there MUST be a quik fix.

Quote:
Also, if the keyboard parts doesn't contain clear percussive "sync points", you could record a pass with the metronome included from the Korg, then a second pass without the metronome. Sync those two passes, and then use Identify Beat or Beat Detective to create a tempo map.
I actually record live w drums, guitz, and keys, with the korg metronome running with a piano rhythm track as well, thats were I started with some of my recordings. So now that I have the metronome on a scratch track to fallow I can sync up the grid on PT with the metronome that was printed into pro tools in the session from the korg, so I am good to go. I will give beat det. a go and if not just beat insp. each beat instead of bar. Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tempo mapping Beat Detective or identify beat? grateful 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-14-2012 10:13 PM
Help with beat mapping ishark91 Tips & Tricks 2 06-27-2010 05:44 PM
Beat Detective, Beat markers to Tempo Ruler?!? phobia Tips & Tricks 3 01-01-2007 02:31 PM
Tempo & Bar/Beat Mapping to Timecode Location stealth_162 MIDI 0 11-10-2004 07:23 PM
Tempo/Beat Map Grid to fix drum timing? El Guapo Tips & Tricks 8 11-03-1999 10:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com