Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2013, 01:45 PM
Zep Dude Zep Dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 530
Default How to replace mute button

Hi, does anyone know how to get at the circuit board to replace a mute button. Tried removing the bottom plate but it looked like that would require removing the circuit board to get at the top. Is that right or is there a way to just open it from the top?

Thanks
__________________
Angelo Montrone
Majestic Music
Studio / Label: www.majesticmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2013, 03:03 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,424
Default Re: How to replace mute button

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zep Dude View Post
Hi, does anyone know how to get at the circuit board to replace a mute button. Tried removing the bottom plate but it looked like that would require removing the circuit board to get at the top. Is that right or is there a way to just open it from the top?

Thanks
Hi,

I expect it is similar to the control 24 and has to be accessed from the bottom and is quite difficult to get to, well you have to remove a lot of the boards to get to it.

Doubt you can replace one button! its a board design so will need a replacement buttons board most likely.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.6 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2, Quad x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B Aphex 20Z. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI mute button - what does it do? (PT 9.0.3) iain_m Pro Tools 9 11 08-16-2011 02:57 PM
002 Rack Mute Button Frozen Jim Casey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 01-03-2007 06:33 AM
mute button keeps clicking on chal7ds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-28-2006 09:57 PM
Mute button won't release mihaka 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-08-2005 07:34 PM
002 MUTE BUTTON micah421 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-20-2003 06:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com