Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2013, 02:51 AM
Klopfgeist Klopfgeist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5
Default DSP EDIT/ASSIGN section - No menus only lights

I was wondering if anyone has come across this :

PC DSP EDIT/ASSIGN section shows only light squares instead of the usual menu read-outs.

I'm not sure if this is a hardware problem or if it has to do with software compatibility.

Apart from this faders, automation etc work as expected

We're using a PT 10 HD - (192 and Sync IO) - Mac Pro running 10.6.8

I'd really appreciate any help as I'm a bit stuck

Stephen Taylor

Here's a photo :
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2013, 11:22 AM
blackmacdaddy blackmacdaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 414
Default Re: DSP EDIT/ASSIGN section - No menus only lights

My ProControl is working fine on 10.6.8 with 10.2 HD.

Have you gone through all of the utility menus?

You may be able to reload the firmware?

I think if you revert it by holding a certain set of keys & then fire up Pro Tools it will try to update the firmware (as long as it is newer.)

Good luck.

PS: I have heard of people having power supply issues causing weird things to happen. The quick fix is to disconnect the power connector to the monitor section (as most folks, myself included don't use it. I use a Presonus Monitor Station myself. The Dust Brothers were recently selling their ProControl & had done just this to it)
__________________
It's only R'n'R but I like it.

Last edited by blackmacdaddy; 02-09-2013 at 11:24 AM. Reason: more info
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2013, 03:51 AM
Klopfgeist Klopfgeist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5
Default Re: DSP EDIT/ASSIGN section - No menus only lights

Thanks blackmacdaddy for the reply,

I've done the firmware update.

I'll look into disconnecting the power connector - we do use the cue send & TB though (we're an audio school so I can't really go too far from standard procedures regarding signal flow)

If I find the solution I'll post
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-21-2013, 02:42 PM
Delta Music Belgium's Avatar
Delta Music Belgium Delta Music Belgium is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Sint-Truiden, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 546
Default Re: DSP EDIT/ASSIGN section - No menus only lights

It has nothing to do with any firmware updates, the Pro Tools software updates the firmware when it is needed automatically. It think it is hardware related. I would open the ProControl Main unit, disconnect all the connectors you can find, maybe clean them (and removing all dust inside the machine) and then reconnect all the connectors. I revived quite a few ProControls just by executing this procedure. ProControls are getting old an corrosion starts to act up from time to time... Maybe this can help to revive your ProControl too...
__________________
Marc Schellekens
Delta Music Belgium - Pro Tools|HDX Studio
http://www.deltamusic.be

System 1: Mac Pro 3.33 GHz 6-core - 32 GB RAM - OS X 10.13.6 - Magma EB7 - PT HDX3 - PT Ultimate 2018.7 - 192 I/O - 192D I/O (x3) - SYNC HD I/O - Apogee Big Ben - Rosetta 200 - Slate RAVEN MTi2 (x3)

System 2: Mac Pro 3.33 GHz 6-core - 32 GB RAM - OS X 10.9.5 - Magma PE6R4-I - PT HD 6 Accel PCI - PT HD 10.3.10 - 192 I/O - 192D I/O (x3) - SYNC I/O - Apogee Big Ben - Rosetta 200 - ProControl 48 faders

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
blue lights or green lights when loading up... zippitydoodah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-15-2007 01:58 AM
DSP/Edit Assign bug Pete Gates ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 12-08-2006 02:13 AM
ProControl DSP/EDIT ASSIGN section problems Pete Gates ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 4 05-20-2006 01:48 AM
Edit highlight section it says no audio selected rcourell1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-06-2005 05:31 AM
"Timeline" and "Session" lights in edit window Paul Cavins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-15-2004 08:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com