Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-18-2011, 03:37 PM
BejankaMop BejankaMop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 6
Default ProControl in Pro Tools 9

Hello everyone,

I stumbled across a ProControl and was wondering if someone could send me the files I need to run it in Pro Tools 9. I'm working on an IntelMac.

I have read through some other posts and they say it should work just fine, however, when I choose the ProControl under Ethernet controllers, it sees it, then I click okay, and Pro Tools shuts down. I think this would be a firmware issue, but I could be wrong!

Thanks for all the help.

My email address is aPodaPeez@gmail.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-19-2011, 02:11 PM
BejankaMop BejankaMop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 6
Default Re: ProControl in Pro Tools 9

Anybody?? I would REALLY appreciate the advice... and files, if anybody has them!

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2011, 02:20 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,596
Default Re: ProControl in Pro Tools 9

what files do you want/need?

My 9 has all the files
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-19-2011, 02:44 PM
BejankaMop BejankaMop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 6
Default Re: ProControl in Pro Tools 9

I believe I need the procontrol bundle files for pt9. I accidentally replaced mine with the bundle files from a pt8 HD system. Putting those files in the right folder should allow the procontrol to work with my setup, if I am correct!

Thanks for the reply!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-01-2012, 11:01 PM
Chronicler Chronicler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1
Default Re: ProControl in Pro Tools 9

I'm having the same problem as BejankaMop. Any help with this problem would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-12-2012, 01:31 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,383
Default Re: ProControl in Pro Tools 9

Hi,

For mac!

Pro control bundle PT8... http://www.sendspace.com/pro/ib60ae

Pro control bundle PT9... http://www.sendspace.com/pro/ygjkmb



Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.7 Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 Harpertown 8-core UAD-2 Quad / SSL Duende Native. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control|24 and ProControl with Pro Tools 11? xStix99x ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2207 08-11-2018 01:58 PM
ProControl with Pro Tools HD 8 lltj56ace ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 70 02-22-2017 02:44 PM
pro tools hd 9 and procontrol djgusmusic Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 07-10-2012 09:11 AM
Pro Tools HD2 8.1-9.0 using ProControl jpd52 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-22-2011 06:37 PM
ProControl working with Pro Tools 9 brdst Post - Surround - Video 1 11-08-2010 02:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com