Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2010, 03:38 PM
jazzer61 jazzer61 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Jax, Florida USA
Posts: 10
Default Command 8 Fader Replacement

I have searched the DUC, but can not find any specific information on replacing a fader on the Command 8. Any help would be appreciated.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-30-2010, 04:42 PM
Dorian Green Dorian Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: France
Posts: 210
Default Re: Command 8 Fader Replacement

I think that most of the control surfaces are using ALPS motorized faders.It costs around 60 USD depending on your retailer.You can change it yourself as I assume it's not under warranty anymore.
You have to make sure it's only mechanical or electrical, I mean...Does it work when you change the volume by hand (i.e when you move it physically does it have effect on your virtual Mix Window?)
Let us know all the test you've run.
__________________
Green Room Studios, France
Mac Book Pro i7 15"4 Mac OSX 10.6.6
PT 9.0.2
DIY Intel Core 2 Quad, P5B Premium,DDR2 6GB, Win 7 Ultimate.
PTLE 8.0.4
002R Unit and MBox Mini
SSL XLogic Alpha Channel.
SPL Goldmike valve Preamp.
DBX Analog Compressors, Gate and Eq.
Monster Cables
Home made & Neutrik Patchbay.
Brauner, Shure, Seinnheiser and T.Bone mikes.
Tannoy 8D Active monitors.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-30-2010, 06:05 PM
jazzer61 jazzer61 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Jax, Florida USA
Posts: 10
Default Re: Command 8 Fader Replacement

Thanks,

It does work but refuses to calibrate correctly. If any automation on that fader reaches the +12db mark, the fader clicks repeatedly trying to reach the +12db point. I contacted ALPS but they only sell in bulk. I live in Northeast Florida...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-30-2010, 07:19 PM
Dorian Green Dorian Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: France
Posts: 210
Default Re: Command 8 Fader Replacement

Okay...So the problem may come from the chip controlling the faders.
I don't know this Control Surface very well but maybe there is a Reset to Factory Settings Procedure.
Can you update the Firmware maybe?
__________________
Green Room Studios, France
Mac Book Pro i7 15"4 Mac OSX 10.6.6
PT 9.0.2
DIY Intel Core 2 Quad, P5B Premium,DDR2 6GB, Win 7 Ultimate.
PTLE 8.0.4
002R Unit and MBox Mini
SSL XLogic Alpha Channel.
SPL Goldmike valve Preamp.
DBX Analog Compressors, Gate and Eq.
Monster Cables
Home made & Neutrik Patchbay.
Brauner, Shure, Seinnheiser and T.Bone mikes.
Tannoy 8D Active monitors.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-29-2010, 11:07 AM
notrude55 notrude55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Miami, FL, USA
Posts: 109
Default Re: Command 8 Fader Replacement

Before you purchase anything replace the "bad" fader with a "good" fader, then you can determine if the issue is sourced at the fader itself or if you have deeper issues to deal with. if the "good" fader works you know you need a fader, if it doesn't there are either software issues which could be solved by re loading or updating firmware, or if worse comes to worse the fader controller might be at fault.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-20-2012, 10:17 AM
RSBeatty RSBeatty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 13
Default Re: Command 8 Fader Replacement

My Fader #6 was physically aligning slightly higher than the rest and was not reaching its full value when all the way up.

I unscrewed the bottom plate from the C8, unplugged the connector that links the fader to the main board and replugged it. By reseating the connection, my fader works properly now, operating at its full range. I used a tiny flathead screwdriver to unseat the connection as it was very tight. I inserted it and gently twisted the tool to slowly pry apart the connection to avoid the force of removal by hand.

Hope this helps,
Scott

PS: Avid, if this is an acceptable solution, please suggest it to future users with this common problem.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-14-2013, 07:44 PM
jkess jkess is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 103
Default Re: Command 8 Fader Replacement

I cleaned the connectors to from the fader to the motherboard and it totally fixed my fader problems. Before this, I was getting faders that wouldn't zero, faders that wouldn't reach max value at the top of the fader, and I had unresponsive faders as well. Now its working perfectly. For good measure, I put stabilant 22 on the pins before I reconnected the fader connectors. Should be good to go for a long time.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where can I buy replacement fader caps? magicm ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 7 03-16-2017 02:52 PM
D-Command ES + Fader Madule Fader Problems FedericoF ICON & C|24 11 05-24-2013 04:27 PM
Control|24 replacement fader StefB ICON & C|24 1 12-01-2011 06:45 PM
Replacement fader stainless ICON & C|24 2 01-13-2010 04:42 AM
Help with fader replacement Ayrik ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 01-08-2004 09:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com