Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-03-2011, 08:37 AM
denka's Avatar
denka denka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 577
Default Re: Command 8 and HyperControl

in other thread DTS wrote:

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Well guys - I have some bad news. Per the Command|8 Guide, I think this covers the problems you're seeing:



We were able to reproduce what you're seeing and could not find a workaround.

I'm in discussions with program management about possible integration of these units in future versions of Pro Tools, but that's about all I can say on the matter at this time.
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=272993

Luckily, I sold Axiom Pro 25 few months ago.
__________________
AVID HD Native PCIe + HD OMNI; Digidesign 192 I/O (2x) & 96 I/O; Icon QCON Pro & QCON EX; Softube Console 1; NI Kontrol 25; Arturia SparkLE; UAD-2 Satellite DUO; UAD-2 PCIe DUO; Tascam DA-3000; TK Audio BC1-S; Warm Audio WA76; SSL XLogic Alpha Channel (x2); SSL X-PATCH; Lindell Audio 6X-500, 7X-500 & PEX-500 (all x2), lots of TCE & Lexicon reverbs; VintageMaker LittleOne 16/2 Summing Mixer; MUTEC MC3+ SmartClock; Mac Pro (2009) 8 Core 2.26; 24 Gb RAM; Pro Tools HD 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-07-2013, 10:50 PM
gaas gaas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin
Posts: 86
Default Re: Command 8 and HyperControl

Digitechsupport is right. I'm unaware of hyper control, as I don't use it, but I've been using the 49 with my command 8 for two years now and have encountered no problems. Really, its been flawless. I just click on the track I want the axiom to play through and begin playing. That's it. I don't even enable it in the peripheral window. I'm simply running the 49 off USB in the back of the Mac right next to the C8 on HD 8.1.1.

As a matter of fact the only gripe I have about the axiom and C8 are where the USB cables plug into their respective ports; they're flimsy as hell. For instance, if someone were to bump, trip or accidentally yank the cord you'd be toast.

Other than that though, Bravo!

Oh crap.. I just realized how old this thread was...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ER & AxiomPro Hypercontrol tbub Eleven Rack 3 03-11-2011 02:29 PM
Hypercontrol and Pro Tools LE 8 Problem apoenafrota 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-28-2010 02:04 PM
hypercontrol, more like hypocontrol n8tron MIDI 6 11-12-2010 10:37 AM
Axiom Hypercontrol vs D Command SaturnSound ICON & C|24 1 05-03-2010 04:06 PM
Hypercontrol - a solution is out there, somewhere Peyton MIDI 2 10-19-2009 08:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com