Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2018, 03:28 AM
The Bass Bagwhan The Bass Bagwhan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 8
Default Does or can Protools First be transferred?

Hi everyone, for some reason our local high school is selling off a Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 2nd Generation that comes bundled with Protools First ... I don't know exactly why they'd bother, but the Principal has contacted me.

They've already installed PTF once, so they must have created an account, etc, correct?

I would expect that the license for PTF can't be transferred to anyone who buys the Focusrite ... or it may be uneconomical to do so. Can anyone give me more information please? I know that you can transfer HD stuff, but I would have thought PTF was too small-fry...

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2018, 04:22 AM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,133
Default Re: Does or can Protools First be transferred?

Pro Tools First is free. There’s nothing to transfer. Just download a new copy from the AVID site.

Unless they had a special version for the Scarlett like they used to with M-Powered etc. then I’m not sure why he’s trying to transfer it to you.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-08-2018, 04:35 AM
The Bass Bagwhan The Bass Bagwhan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 8
Default Re: Does or can Protools First be transferred?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Pro Tools First is free. There’s nothing to transfer. Just download a new copy from the AVID site.

Unless they had a special version for the Scarlett like they used to with M-Powered etc. then I’m not sure why he’s trying to transfer it to you.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Ah ... thanks Sardi, I was beginning to suspect as much. I'm not the one he's selling it to - it's being tendered (FWIW). I've got versions of Protools Express that require an iLok, which is why I was expecting the same. All good! Cheers!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD software can be transferred on its own now? nst7 Licensing & Accounts 4 06-15-2017 05:37 AM
Transferred Plugs shareec70 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-14-2009 01:44 PM
Tempo issue when transferred ADAT to Protools musiccs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-10-2006 03:09 AM
OT: 2” 24 Track 996 with Dolby SR Transferred to ProTools valvebrother 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-03-2002 09:30 PM
Help...anyone who has transferred from DAT to MBox MarcB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-16-2002 06:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com