Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2018, 03:24 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,244
Default How to reach Pace???

I just spent 15 minutes on the iLok site and can't for the life of me find how to email them with a question! Trying to solve an iLok issue here so I downloaded and installed the latest version and it reset all my graphics settings Its Windows 10 and now I have extra fat bars across the top of every window and can't figure out how to slim them back down. I think computers just hate me
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-12-2018, 03:53 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,594
Default Re: How to reach Pace???

Open the ILM, login, click Show Details on the bottom right corner and you will see Support under Edit Account Info
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-12-2018, 07:26 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,244
Default Re: How to reach Pace???

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
Open the ILM, login, click Show Details on the bottom right corner and you will see Support under Edit Account Info
Aha! I was trying to connect just thru the website. Will give your suggestion a try tomorrow
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-12-2018, 07:49 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,983
Default Re: How to reach Pace???

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Aha! I was trying to connect just thru the website. Will give your suggestion a try tomorrow
Just use the Support page at www.ilok.com found here
https://www.ilok.com/#!support

Why do you wanna talk to Pace? They are the developers of ilok, not a customer platform so any questions regarding iloks are done via ilok.com. Sorry if I misunderstood but the title says "reach Pace"

Best of Luck and let me know if you can't get ahold of them and I will talk to Avid on your behalf.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#Nothing Breaks Like a Heart

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-12-2018, 07:54 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,594
Default Re: How to reach Pace???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Just use the Support page at www.ilok.com found here
https://www.ilok.com/#!support

Why do you wanna talk to Pace? They are the developers of ilok, not a customer platform so any questions regarding iloks are done via ilok.com. Sorry if I misunderstood but the title says "reach Pace"

Best of Luck and let me know if you can't get ahold of them and I will talk to Avid on your behalf.
Thanks Christopher, that exactly the address you go after clicking on the ILM. It will ask to login before using the form.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-13-2018, 10:45 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,244
Default Re: How to reach Pace???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Just use the Support page at www.ilok.com found here
https://www.ilok.com/#!support

Why do you wanna talk to Pace? They are the developers of ilok, not a customer platform so any questions regarding iloks are done via ilok.com. Sorry if I misunderstood but the title says "reach Pace"

Best of Luck and let me know if you can't get ahold of them and I will talk to Avid on your behalf.
This is where I already have been and can find no direct contact method(only FAQ's and such). I am having an issue with a single asset out of the 100's I own and am hoping they can help solve the mystery.

Followup: finally found where to start a support ticket. They do make it rather crazy and complicated. If they would simply put a "Start support Ticket" on the page where all the troubleshooting options are, it would be easy..................
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave

Last edited by albee1952; 09-13-2018 at 11:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-13-2018, 11:59 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,983
Default Re: How to reach Pace???

Agree regarding confusing website but I found after several tries that we needed to press one of them boxes related to the problem and thats where you get redirected further to support hehe ...

Great that you found that aswell. We only used that feature once (knocking on my brothers head)

we had a few scary hours too trying to find where to go for support tickets.

Let us know what happens please Dave.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#Nothing Breaks Like a Heart

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't reach my account HiLoc Licensing & Accounts 1 08-11-2017 11:20 AM
Cant reach Support! help! rbhun Pro Tools 9 17 02-09-2011 01:50 PM
Can't reach CSA! Where do I go? Zakain General Discussion 5 02-17-2009 12:23 PM
Which EQ do you reach for first? XHipHop 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 11-09-2001 04:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com