Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-2018, 09:44 AM
phdamage phdamage is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Filthadelphia
Posts: 2
Default Cannot get PT12 to read Orion 32 input/output

So I have been using my Orion 32 with Cubase 6 for a good year and a half without issue on a pretty burly Windows system a friend put together. I thought it might be time to switch platforms, so I bought a used PT12 license from someone to give it a sort of test run and get my feet wet a little. It seems to install without issue.

When I open it, I get an error window about having to change my ASIO settings as there are no inputs/outputs available or something like that. I open what I hope I am remembering correctly as a hardware window/menu. I click the ASIO setup button and it currently shows the Orion 32 enabled for input and output. However, whenever I touch anything in there, I get an error message and it crashes.

Have I overlooked installing something? Any ideas? Pretty stumped.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-10-2018, 02:06 PM
phdamage phdamage is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Filthadelphia
Posts: 2
Default Re: Cannot get PT12 to read Orion 32 input/output

error message i'm actually getting is this: "Impossible to record audio because Audio Input is not active. Open the ASIO DirectX Sound Full Duplex Setup Dialog. Make sure that a device is selected in the Input Ports section and that it's check box is activated."

i've tried trashing preferences, no luck.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-11-2018, 09:13 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,237
Default Re: Cannot get PT12 to read Orion 32 input/output

Not sure but here would be my course of troubleshooting:
1-Open Windows Sound Properties and make sure that Windows is NOT using the Orion as its "Default Playback Device"(set that to the computer's own sound, probably Realtek).
2-Check Antelope's website to see if you have the latest driver for your version of Windows(you didn't mention if its Win 7 or Win 10).
3-If its still not working, I would probably uninstall Pro Tools(and the HD Driver if that option is available). Then re-install PT(and remember to right-click on the installer/Setup icon and choose Run as Admin(do this for ALL installs on Windows 7/8/10).
4-After the re-install, right-click on the Pro Tools icon, select Properties>Compatibility and check the box for Always Run as Admin.
5-Still not working? Hit Antelope's tech support.


I would also hit youtube and see if there are any tutorials on the Orion 32 setup. I spent 2 days with the original Orion and it was far from intuitive
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-11-2018, 09:46 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,321
Default Re: Cannot get PT12 to read Orion 32 input/output

What exact driver(s) do you have installed for the Orion?

And what are all the exact choices show up in the Playback Engine pulldown sector in Pro Tools.

Importantly you want to be sure to select the native ASIO for the Orion32 driver as the playback engine. If you've ever installed ASIO4ALL you do not want to select the ASIO4ALL driver. It sounds like you may have selected an ASIO4ALL device. Unless you have an clear reason you *need* ASIO4ALL installed on the computer uninstall it.

If that is not it. Try trashing prefs and deleting and defaulting the inputs in Setup>IO>Inputs. I'd do that before trying to reinstall Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No output on PT12 with UAD Apollo Twin ewsmith89 Pro Tools Software (Win) 3 06-30-2017 04:59 PM
PT12 C24 input problem studiorecording Pro Tools 12 7 06-14-2016 03:06 PM
Issue Recording Vocals PT12/MBox Pro 3 Input 03 (rear panel) - Works with input 01 lnc77 Pro Tools 12 6 03-28-2016 02:18 AM
PT12 input monitor? tomorrowstk Pro Tools 12 7 03-25-2015 05:28 PM
NO MIDI INPUT IN PRO TOOLS, PLEASE READ ON... domsound Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 06-10-2001 03:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com