Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-16-2018, 08:54 PM
jmcinvale jmcinvale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Middle Georgia United States
Posts: 6
Default Fast Track Pro issue

I've got an M-Audio Fast Track pro USB audio interface running on a Dell Inspiron 1521 with Windows 10 home 64 bit.

When I bought it used it didn't come with the power supply so it is powered by the USB.

Every so often maybe 2-3 times a minute the audio cuts out then it will come back in a few seconds.

Any idea what the issue is?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-18-2018, 10:10 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,237
Default Re: Fast Track Pro issue

Guessing here, but I would check to see that Power Management is disabled on all USB ports(aka "USB Root Hub" in Device manager). If that doesn't help, post specs on the computer(as described in the Help Us Help You link near the top of this page). Ultimately, I think a better interface is in your future(just my opinion, but there's nothing "pro" about M-Audio interfaces)
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-18-2018, 08:21 PM
jmcinvale jmcinvale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Middle Georgia United States
Posts: 6
Default Re: Fast Track Pro issue

Suspect it is just the computer or maybe the USB ports cannot supply enough power all the time.

Now on a Windows 10 PC I did use the card on every time I booted it up I'd have to unplug the card and plug it back in for it to work right.

I do intend to try it with a power adapter just to see if that clears up the issue first.

Doesn't matter much about the pro aspect so long as the audio from it sounds good.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Computer data.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	46.0 KB
ID:	10890  
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-19-2018, 03:59 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,237
Default Re: Fast Track Pro issue

Disabling the Power Management feature is a standard Pro Tools system tweak so start there.
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-19-2018, 08:27 PM
jmcinvale jmcinvale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Middle Georgia United States
Posts: 6
Default Re: Fast Track Pro issue

That's something I do as standard when I set up the power plan for a computer to high performance.

USB is set so that selective suspend is disabled.

Thing is the power light never goes out until I shut down the computer
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-22-2018, 12:15 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,237
Default Re: Fast Track Pro issue

Some computers have some USB ports that still have power when the computer if off. I believe this is done in case you wish to charge something on a USB port(like an iPhone).
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-22-2018, 03:26 PM
jmcinvale jmcinvale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Middle Georgia United States
Posts: 6
Default Re: Fast Track Pro issue

Some do indeed have that feature.

On my XP computer I had, the motherboard had a couple jumpers that could be set to leave the front or rear USB ports on all the time.

I'll try the sound card with an external power supply to rule out power issues.

EDIT:

Tried a 9 Vdc power supply and the issue seems to be resolved.

I'm guessing that because this is a laptop maybe the USB ports aren't capable of full power and perhaps that was causing an issue with the sound card.

EDIT:

Same problem. Audio cuts out for a few seconds after playing a bit.

The level indicator in the Windows sound devices tab under playback still shows signal though.

Last edited by jmcinvale; 09-22-2018 at 04:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-27-2018, 05:20 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,237
Default Re: Fast Track Pro issue

Reviewing your info and I suspect the computer is simply not up to the task. 2 biggest reasons I say this are:
#1-I remember Turion CPU's NOT working well for PT back in their day(and this is an old computer)
#2-windows 10 x64 software requires every bit of RAM just to run the OS, leaving essentially none for Pro Tools
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-27-2018, 06:29 PM
jmcinvale jmcinvale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Middle Georgia United States
Posts: 6
Default Re: Fast Track Pro issue

Not running pro tools. Just using the sound card.

Another computer from 2010 is running Windows 10 X64 on 4 gigs of RAM and the sound card worked just fine on that computer.

I'm thinking it is just the Dell laptop or it could just be something with Windows 10 on the laptop.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-19-2018, 10:37 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,237
Default Re: Fast Track Pro issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmcinvale View Post
Not running pro tools. Just using the sound card.

Another computer from 2010 is running Windows 10 X64 on 4 gigs of RAM and the sound card worked just fine on that computer.

I'm thinking it is just the Dell laptop or it could just be something with Windows 10 on the laptop.
Yeah, thinking about how old the Turion is/was, that laptop might not be a good candidate for Windows 10
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help : fast track m audio + mac os 10.9.5 + PT issue Julfr FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 2 01-24-2017 07:46 AM
Fast track Ultra DSP issue mcolquitt Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 12-01-2014 08:15 PM
Fast Track Amplification issue Shleprocker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-13-2013 05:50 PM
M Powered 7.4 and Fast Track issue juliancallan Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 04-23-2012 06:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com