Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-20-2018, 07:52 AM
session48 session48 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 105
Default HELP with a RTAS Processor Question with 7.4 and a G5 2.5

Hello,

I have an old set-up: A 002rack with PT 7.4, a G5 2.5 running OS 10.4.9. The Mac is a M9457LLA (2005)

Looking at the RTAS processors in the Playback Engine in Pro Tools,it shows only 1 processor, with no option the select 2. I checked the "ABOUT THIS COMPUTER" on the G5 and it shows number of CPU's as 1. I always though it had two.

I've had the system so long, that the only thing I ever needed to change in the PT "Playback Engine" ,was the H/W Buffer Size and never really paid attention to the RTAS processor section in that window.

My question is: Should I have an option to select 2 processors with the G5 2.5 and 7.4? or did one of the CPU's go bad on the G5 and now both the G5 and PT 7.4 show only 1 processor?

Any info would be Greatly appreciated ! Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-20-2018, 05:27 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,399
Default Re: HELP with a RTAS Processor Question with 7.4 and a G5 2.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by session48 View Post
Hello,

I have an old set-up: A 002rack with PT 7.4, a G5 2.5 running OS 10.4.9. The Mac is a M9457LLA (2005)

Looking at the RTAS processors in the Playback Engine in Pro Tools,it shows only 1 processor, with no option the select 2. I checked the "ABOUT THIS COMPUTER" on the G5 and it shows number of CPU's as 1. I always though it had two.

I've had the system so long, that the only thing I ever needed to change in the PT "Playback Engine" ,was the H/W Buffer Size and never really paid attention to the RTAS processor section in that window.

My question is: Should I have an option to select 2 processors with the G5 2.5 and 7.4? or did one of the CPU's go bad on the G5 and now both the G5 and PT 7.4 show only 1 processor?

Any info would be Greatly appreciated ! Thanks



Hi,


Doubt it was a dual processor G5. probably a single processor? unless you're absolutely certain it was a dual. doubt it would fail on one processor and keep working ok.


If the mac system says its a single then its a single and PT will only see one processor.


Buy a 2009 12 core with 24 virtual processors




Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.7 Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 Harpertown 8-core UAD-2 Quad / SSL Duende Native. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-20-2018, 06:01 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,876
Default Re: HELP with a RTAS Processor Question with 7.4 and a G5 2.5

That Mac was a dual processor. You can look up the specs on multiple sites like... https://everymac.com/systems/apple/p...g5_2.5_dp.html

Open up the case and see if both processor modules are installedi, you may want to try reseating the one not working if it is still there. The OSx system log may contain useful boot/diag failure info.

The host bridge architecture of the G5 means that processors can fail without taking out other components like memory.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-21-2018, 08:21 AM
session48 session48 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 105
Default Re: HELP with a RTAS Processor Question with 7.4 and a G5 2.5

Thanks for the replies!

Apple said its NOT a Dual processor. I guess that's why Pro Tools only see's 1- RTAS Processor and it does show any other options


Quote:
It is dual core not dual processor. 2 cores on the same chip.
Dual Core machines are the new light for small business owners, as they are slightly cheaper and provide pretty much the same thing. The major drawback to Dual Core is it puts the stress of the entire system on one physical CPU, which can be pretty tasking for a little chip. However, a multi-core system has the ability to handle multiple threads separately yet simultaneously. This makes multi-core systems perfect for multi-threaded applications.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-21-2018, 08:45 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,876
Default Re: HELP with a RTAS Processor Question with 7.4 and a G5 2.5

You are getting yourself confused reading some irrelevant marketing waffle. Do not just read info about say "G5" and assumes that refers to your computer.The PowerPC 970fx CPU is a single core processor, with two of them inside the M9457 model you claim to have. Later variants of the G5 CPU used in other computers were dual-core, like the 970MP processor used in the M9590.

I gave you a link to an authoritative description of the computer you have. Did you open up your computer and look for two CPUs? Try reseating one? A CPU could have failed or easily have been removed at some stage (did you buy this used?).

And regardless of wether you have a dual CPU chip/single core or dual-core single CPU chip computer both would show up in the operating system and Pro Tools playback engine RTAS settings.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 09-21-2018 at 09:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-21-2018, 03:02 PM
session48 session48 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 105
Default Re: HELP with a RTAS Processor Question with 7.4 and a G5 2.5

Thanks for the help Darryl!

And you're right, I am definitely a little confused with the whole thing. I'm just trying to figure out if there's a problem with the G5. I purchased this computer new in 2005, the invoice shows a M9457LLA G5 Dual 2.5ghz. I did open the unit, but am a little nervous to mess with it.

So with this computer,Pro Tools should show 2-RTAS Processors in the Playback Engine Setting and on the computer it should show 2 CPU's in the "ABOUT THIS COMPUTER" on the G5.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-21-2018, 04:06 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,876
Default Re: HELP with a RTAS Processor Question with 7.4 and a G5 2.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by session48 View Post
Thanks for the help Darryl!

/snip/

So with this computer,Pro Tools should show 2-RTAS Processors in the Playback Engine Setting and on the computer it should show 2 CPU's in the "ABOUT THIS COMPUTER" on the G5.
Yes as I said, you should see two RTAS processors. As I've been saying three times now something is likely wrong with your computer. In the System Console system.log or diag panels in the Systems Report you may see a message about a CPU fail etc. But that's really not of use to you unless you were going to mess with he hardware. I would not know what to expect without looking though it all.

The CPUs in these Mac Pros are mounted in a large cooler assembly...

https://www.ebay.com/itm/APPLE-Power...UAAOSwNOJbMYri

These systems had processors with bad thermal performance, that needed all that cooling. It's hard to see if a CPU chip is actually installed underneath the thermal spreader assembly.. but you probably could with a flashlight if the assembly was removed from the computer... but since you purchased new it will have both installed. I was more paranoid if say you had brought it used... somebody may have removed one.

...a whole assembly like that one advertised incldues both processors and is easier to replace as a whole than disassembling and trying to replace the actual CPU chips inside the assembly. But given what a G5 anything is worth you can just buy a whole used computer. Intel powered cheesegraters are much more powerful and you can pick them up at good prices as well.

I'd be extra paranoid with any older computer showing any issues.. like all the cooling fans running and good airflow and be sure to have backups. Just powering it off and it may not boot at all...

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 09-21-2018 at 06:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iMac RTAS Processor mangement gtrplyr1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-31-2008 09:29 AM
RTAS Processor Allocation Greyed Out brainthrill Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 11-23-2007 10:07 AM
Does pro tools really only work with one RTAS processor? MESH@ZU Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 24 10-03-2007 07:23 PM
Multi Processor RTAS support skylab001 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-24-2007 08:46 PM
Dual Processor for RTAS? Epod Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-25-2005 03:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com