Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2005, 03:00 AM
CountZer0 CountZer0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 8
Default \"Drag-duplicate\"??

Hi, does anyone know if its possible to "drag-copy/duplicate" in protools? Logic has this function where you can mark a region, press a hotkey, and then "drag" the region along the grid for as long as you want it to repeat itself. Should be possible in pt right???

C
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2005, 03:36 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,391
Default Re: \"Drag-duplicate\"??

not quite. select a region and press apple-D.

frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-2005, 08:45 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: \"Drag-duplicate\"??

Yes it is possible using the Cut Grabber and the Option modifier (if memory serves) on the Mac... to copy it once -- otherwise use Repeat or Duplicate. Pro Tools 7.0 includes new region looping functionality.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-13-2005, 02:41 PM
kloned1s kloned1s is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 5
Default Re: \"Drag-duplicate\"??

with grabber tool option/alt grab region and move it. if you want the region to stay in time on another track hold ctrl/cmd with opt/alt.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to duplicate clips... that actually duplicate physical files? mooquu Pro Tools 10 4 06-04-2014 03:28 AM
Duplicate Out torpedo1 Tips & Tricks 5 04-23-2009 01:53 AM
Duplicate bug? sykes Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 12-01-2007 01:28 PM
can΄t drag /drag and drop from DigiBase in 7 jofromabove 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-28-2005 08:04 AM
Duplicate? powerjoe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-30-2003 06:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com