Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2002, 03:34 PM
soca007 soca007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 7
Default routing audio to a track

guys,

pro tools le 5.3.1
i cannot find the mic/lines 1 & 2 to the analog3-8 inputs when i click:

file > new track

it reflects no input in the pop up menu

and
no outputs

what the hell is going here

please help me out on this

Thanks

Soca
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-13-2002, 03:43 PM
Mr_Seven Mr_Seven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fullerton, CA, USA
Posts: 1,588
Default Re: routing audio to a track

Assign the input after creating a track. It's covered in the manual.
__________________
Darren Valen
Cyberdream Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2002, 03:46 PM
Stone Knife Stone Knife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Looneyland, Washington State
Posts: 3,027
Default Re: routing audio to a track

You're looking in the wrong place.

In the Mix window-
You need to click on the track's i/o assignment. (At the top of the fader strip, 4 rows up from 'auto read'

or in the Edit window, enable Display> Edit Window shows> I/O view.

When you create a new track it should just default to A 1/2 which is Analog 1 & 2... those are distinct and separate from the other 3 thru 8 inputs.

Hope this helps
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2002, 04:22 PM
soca007 soca007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 7
Default Re: routing audio to a track

thanks guys
im going to take your advice .i'll post back in few to let you know the outcome
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-13-2002, 04:40 PM
soca007 soca007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 7
Default Re: routing audio to a track

results

in the mix window i click on i/o assig.
on the fader four rows up from auto read
it reflects the following

in 1(when i click this the pop up show this)

no input
interface ---in 1 to in 16

bus--- verb send to bus 16

i still can get the default (analog inputs and the mic/line inputs)

HELP
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-13-2002, 04:51 PM
Stone Knife Stone Knife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Looneyland, Washington State
Posts: 3,027
Default Re: routing audio to a track

What you described is a normal assignment menu.

It should say: Interface> Mic/Line 1 Mono.

That would be a normal menu on a mono track. Just click one of the input choices, in this case, the Mic/Line 1. You should then see that choice on the 'bar' that represents the I/O assignment.

If you have created a stereo track then the option should show up in stereo pairs, as Mic/Line 1-2... Analog 3-4, etc.

The No Input applies if you're going to be using that track as an edit track or other uses. Don't worry about that now.

So if that's NOT what you see, you need to reset your I/O to default settings. Here's how:

Setups> I/O Setup> Input Tab> Click Default...

Click on the Output tab and do the same thing.

Click OK to close the menu.

Now go back to your track I/O assignments and see if it looks normal. If nothing changed yet, then Save and Close the program and re-open the program.

Let us know if it does not make things look right, as in stereo pairs for a stereo track, or single mono channels for mono tracks- there is one more step we MAY need to take, but I'll stop here for now.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-13-2002, 05:03 PM
soca007 soca007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 7
Default Re: routing audio to a track

STONE

Thanks for your help

i'll try that now
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-13-2002, 05:39 PM
soca007 soca007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 7
Default Re: routing audio to a track

it works, thanks guys for you help. i know down the road i will need more assistance from you because im a green when it come to this .this forum is the best on line support ever .

by the way what do you think about the waves gold bundle? is it that good

soca007
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-13-2002, 08:20 PM
Stone Knife Stone Knife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Looneyland, Washington State
Posts: 3,027
Default Re: routing audio to a track

I only have the Waves that were included with the 001 Factory, but every one is excellent. I imagine the rest of their stuff is also very good. Some are quite CPU intensive, but the quality is right there.

Glad to hear you're rollin'!
[img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-14-2002, 12:07 AM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,914
Default Re: routing audio to a track

I have the Waves NPP, wich shares some components with the gold-bundle. It sure is pricy, but its well worth it. I suggest that you download them. (they offer a free 14 days fully functional demo)

Goto www.waves.com and click on the download-tab.
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
monitor routing m-audio fast track ultra shadowdaze FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 1 03-12-2014 09:07 AM
Aux track routing to audio track not working lawdaproducer Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 12-29-2009 12:56 PM
Routing vst instruments into audio track in pro tools 8 ostrange MIDI 1 05-19-2009 05:24 PM
Routing Reason to a PT audio track Roy Howell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 02-14-2004 06:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com