Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-31-2017, 06:38 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 725
Default Anyone got TDM cards be recognized by Mac OS Sierra ?

okay ... we know PT10 is not supported officially by OS X operating systems newer than Mountain Lion and my intention is not to get PT10 working properly on Sierra. The greyed out menu bug alone is an absolut workflow-killer and there are many other issues as well.

I have a dual boot system. One partition with Sierra on it (for working with Logic f.e.), one partition with Mavericks which I boot if I have to work with PT. I still working primarily with a PT10HD Accel 3 system on Mavericks (though I own PT12HD, but don´t use it very much), but it would be nice to get the TDM cards working with PT10 on Sierra, only to make for smaller edits, playback check and so on.

Problem is, the cards are not recognized by Mac OS Sierra. DigiTest didn´t see them at all, too. So I´m curious if there´s anyone who´s got the cards recognized and can run PT10 in TDM mode.

Thanks in advance...
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 - PT10 HD3, PT12 HD, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro, OSX 10.9.5 / 10.12.6
MacBook Pro - Logic X, Mainstage
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2017, 09:18 AM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Anyone got TDM cards be recognized by Mac OS Sierra ?

Not going to work, that simple, sorry.....I also tried hard....
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2017, 10:09 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 725
Default Re: Anyone got TDM cards be recognized by Mac OS Sierra ?

thanks Barry for your feedback - that´s what I was afraid of ;-)
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 - PT10 HD3, PT12 HD, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro, OSX 10.9.5 / 10.12.6
MacBook Pro - Logic X, Mainstage
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-07-2019, 12:52 AM
Firechild Firechild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 805
Default Re: Anyone got TDM cards be recognized by Mac OS Sierra ?

Any news on this one?
I find it hard to believe an os x update can just make some pcie cards disappear. It must be some plist lines to tell the os x to make them disappear meaning if so it should be possible to edit the lines...
For 10 years we have been told you cant add thunderbolt ports to mac pro 5.1, now you can :) so of course it should be possible to make tdm cards visible on sierra. Thats my opinion.
__________________
HD3 PCIe, HD I/O , HD10.3.10, Mac Pro 6 core , 24 GB RAM , GTX285 , 10.8.5 , UAD-2 Quad Satellite , ATC SCM25A Pro with ADAM Sub 12.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-07-2019, 06:04 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,926
Default Re: Anyone got TDM cards be recognized by Mac OS Sierra ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Firechild View Post
For 10 years we have been told you cant add thunderbolt ports to mac pro 5.1, now you can :) so of course it should be possible to make tdm cards visible on sierra. Thats my opinion.
Those are two opposite directions; first of all, "for 10 years" there have not been a firmware/software available for cheesegraters to have TB, now that software has been done and the hardware can be seen by the operating system. Second, the TDM driver is old and last officially compatible with 10.8 so whatever Apple decides to change may compromise that driver later.

Opinions do not matter here, it is the software that rules hardware. And if software driver is incompatible with the operating system, the driver would have to be re-coded which Avid will not do.

End of story.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-31-2019, 09:29 AM
RGrierson RGrierson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: MA USA
Posts: 85
Default Re: Anyone got TDM cards be recognized by Mac OS Sierra ?

I edited the ProTools 10.3.10 installer file and installed it on Mojave 10.14.5
Protools won't launch but latest version of Logic Pro 10.4.6 and Mainstage
work great with my HD core card in Native core audio mode
latest version of GarageBand did not work however!

The systems Sound Control panel shows the card in the list but system sound alerts and apps like iTunes that have no audio device output options make no sound.

I dual boot with Mavericks 10.9.5 to use Protools TDM and then Mojave 10.14.5
for Logic Pro. Not bad for 15 year old Hardware

RG

Last edited by RGrierson; 08-01-2019 at 03:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Accel Cards next to other PCIe Audio Cards in the same Mac Pro for PT 10+11? relaxo Pro Tools 11 11 05-13-2018 02:01 PM
Are all pcie cord cards, accel cards? fourthtunz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-20-2011 08:41 AM
What is the thermal output/heat load of HD core cards and process cards? yosemitesam Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-24-2011 02:39 PM
PCIe cards not being recognized in my MAC PRO ProTools not launching with cards in phatbeatstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-15-2011 11:35 PM
Mac Pro HD cards not recognized/extension problems ProToolsIgniter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-22-2006 09:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com