Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2016, 06:47 AM
rdpar's Avatar
rdpar rdpar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Micanopy
Posts: 168
Default pro tools 12.6 and fractal audio ax fxii

any ideas why I can't get these two to work properly? after what seems like forever I can create a session but get no signal in. Playback sees the fractal. then I get an out of cpu error whenever I hit play. I also get an error that says my hardware is not configured with a compatible buffer size, which it actually is.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro Tools 2019 Asus g752vt 17.3" laptop i7 Quad 2.6ghz 32gig ram
256ssd 1t hdd win. 10 Universal Audio x8P , Audient id22 interface. Focusrite Clarett Octopre
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-2016, 08:04 AM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: pro tools 12.6 and fractal audio ax fxii

I think you can only go up to recording at 48k. I use SPDIF with my AX8. How are you routing the I/O of the Fractal and your I/O?
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2016, 11:27 AM
Webb Webb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Philly, PA
Posts: 77
Default Re: pro tools 12.6 and fractal audio ax fxii

Are you using the Axe FX as your interface? If so, did you download the proper drivers?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2016, 10:55 PM
Precisionguided Precisionguided is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Manila
Posts: 21
Default Re: pro tools 12.6 and fractal audio ax fxii

It only does 48k, iirc. Also, when you get that second message, what I usually do is create an empty project at 48k then just press play. It should successfully play the blank project. If it does, you can then open up any other 48k project and it will work. One of the quirks of pt in windows on some setups.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools not recognising audio input, cannot record audio! mr_J_stylez 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-01-2017 07:44 AM
M-Audio Fast Track / M-Audio Venom in Pro Tools 10 leinad MIDI 1 09-16-2012 09:13 PM
M-Audio ProFire Lightbridge comptible with Non m-audio Pro-tools LE? 68topls 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 06-02-2009 02:25 PM
NI Audio Kontrol One leaves Pro Tools audio streaming numb! Logic Pro Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 04-10-2007 06:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com